Largest lenders in Essex County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,729 | 1,020 | 29.5% | 7.40% |
| 2 | Eastern Bank | B | 1,437 | 810 | 33.8% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 1,219 | 795 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,067 | 763 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 952 | 742 | 15.6% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 867 | 409 | 29.0% | 6.24% |
| 7 | Salem Five Cents Savings Bank | A | 800 | 521 | 14.5% | 5.99% |
| 8 | TD Bank | D | 733 | 377 | 28.7% | 7.64% |
| 9 | Leader Bank | A | 712 | 594 | 1.8% | 6.38% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 653 | 493 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Salem Five Mortgage Company | A | 548 | 426 | 9.3% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 460 | 130 | 22.0% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Digital | D | 459 | 206 | 31.8% | 7.99% |
| 14 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 450 | 253 | 35.8% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its Vicinity | B | 382 | 281 | 8.9% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Rockland Trust | C | 361 | 169 | 33.8% | 6.63% |
| 17 | METRO Credit Union | B | 320 | 199 | 12.8% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Merrimack Valley | C | 313 | 224 | 10.9% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 297 | 123 | 12.1% | 6.62% |
| 20 | bankESB | A | 281 | 225 | 6.8% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 278 | 175 | 21.6% | 6.99% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 276 | 182 | 6.2% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 261 | 118 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 253 | 83 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Movement Mortgage | A | 231 | 168 | 5.2% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Essex County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drew Mortgage Associates | 60 | 0.0% |
| 2 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 150 | 2.0% |
| 3 | Leader Bank | 625 | 2.1% |
| 4 | Mortgage Equity Partners | 133 | 2.3% |
| 5 | Emm Loans | 62 | 3.2% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 76 | 4.0% |
| 7 | New Fed Mortgage | 176 | 4.0% |
| 8 | Northpoint Mortgage | 50 | 4.0% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 813 | 4.3% |
| 10 | The Savings Bank | 54 | 5.6% |
What Essex County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Essex County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20,475 | 12,430 | 20.1% | 6.99% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 22,452 | 13,631 | 19.8% | 6.99% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 25,029 | 15,571 | 17.3% | 6.63% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Essex County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.
Citizens Bank, with 1,729 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.5%.
The median mortgage application in Essex County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $725,000.