Merrimack Valley · Massachusetts · 2025

Merrimack Valley in Massachusetts: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Merrimack Valley took 675 mortgage applications in Massachusetts in 2025, ranking #68 of 799 lenders active in the state. It originated 73.3% of them and denied 11.0% (12.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.2%.

675Applicationsin MA
12.4%Decision denial ratestate 20.0%
7.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$145,000Median loanstate $325,000
$130MVolume11 counties

Merrimack Valley in Massachusetts vs the state

11.0%Denial rate-5.25 pts vs state
12.4%Decision denial rate-7.51 pts vs state
73.3%Origination rate+10.73 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.88 pts vs state
0.24Rate spread (pts)+0.15 pts vs state
$133kMedian applicant income
495Loans originated
74Denied

Trend in Massachusetts

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202374852413.6%6.88%#54
202480158210.9%7.75%#54
202567549511.0%7.50%#68

What Merrimack Valley lends in Massachusetts

By loan purpose

Home purchase 146 22% · 7.5% denied
Refinance 165 24% · 10.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 34 5% · 11.8% denied
Home improvement 227 34% · 9.7% denied
Other / HELOC 103 15% · 19.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 675 100% · 11.0% denied

Why it denied Massachusetts applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 43 58%
Credit history 16 22%
Other 10 14%
Collateral 3 4%
Unverifiable information 2 3%

Where in Massachusetts

Counties with the most Merrimack Valley applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Essex County 31322434 10.9%
Middlesex County 1269711 8.7%
Plymouth County 886711 12.5%
Worcester County 38313 7.9%
Bristol County 37274 10.8%
Norfolk County 32221 3.1%
Suffolk County 27167 25.9%
Barnstable County 743 42.9%
Franklin County 330 0.0%
Hampden County 330 0.0%

Other large lenders in Massachusetts

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Citizens BankC 17,47629.0%7.40%
Rocket MortgageC 8,69815.9%6.75%
Bank of AmericaF 7,78430.1%5.99%
Guaranteed RateB 7,3134.5%6.50%
Eastern BankB 6,21631.8%6.99%
Rockland TrustC 5,99028.6%6.99%
Leader BankA 5,9131.8%6.25%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 5,89812.8%6.50%
Crosscountry MortgageB 5,6343.8%6.63%
TD BankD 3,77826.9%7.44%

Frequently asked questions

Massachusetts: 675 applications in 2025, of which 495 were originated and 74 denied.

11.0% of all applications, or 12.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Massachusetts statewide average across all lenders was 16.2%.

The median rate on loans Merrimack Valley originated in Massachusetts in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Merrimack Valley's own HMDA filing for properties located in Massachusetts, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology