Mortgage lender · Lawrence, MA · LEI 549300L4PTYXDMX1GS50

Merrimack Valley review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Merrimack Valley earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 11.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 42nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.22 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 56th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

877Applications2025
73.7%Originatedof applications
11.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$164MLoan volume5 states

Merrimack Valley at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

10.4%Denial rate (all applications)-7.60 pts vs national
11.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-10.79 pts vs national
73.7%Origination rate+15.63 pts vs national
9.1%Withdrawn by applicant
3.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.38%Median interest rate+0.75 pts vs national
0.22Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.03 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
$3,400Median total loan costs
$134kMedian applicant income
61%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

42nd11.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

56th0.22 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

48th12.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

34th2.34% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202394968212.2%14.4%6.88%$141M
20241,00174510.5%12.1%7.75%$208M
202587764610.4%11.8%7.38%$164M

What Merrimack Valley lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 202 23% · 7.4% denied
Refinance 216 25% · 10.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 49 6% · 8.2% denied
Home improvement 290 33% · 10.0% denied
Other / HELOC 120 14% · 17.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 877 100% · 10.4% denied

Also: 359 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 46 investment properties.

Why Merrimack Valley denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 91 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 48 53%
Credit history 20 22%
Other 13 14%
Collateral 7 8%
Unverifiable information 3 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Merrimack Valley

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k20662.5%
$50k – $100k21012924.2%
$100k – $150k2692097.1%
$150k – $250k2381896.3%
Over $250k119992.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3489718.9%
35–442141679.8%
45–5420515811.3%
55–6421315410.9%
65–741056719.3%
Over 74331815.4%

Where Merrimack Valley lends

5 states and 26 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Massachusetts67549511.0%7.50%#68
New Hampshire1871409.1%7.25%#59
Maine860.0%5.99%#237

Frequently asked questions

Merrimack Valley denied 11.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 42nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Merrimack Valley gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 52.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Merrimack Valley originated in 2025 was 7.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.22 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 23% of its applications were for home purchases, 30% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 47% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Merrimack Valley. Data sources · Methodology