METRO Credit Union in Massachusetts vs the state
11.6%Denial rate-4.61 pts vs state
15.0%Decision denial rate-4.92 pts vs state
61.9%Origination rate-0.69 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.25 pts vs state
-0.24Rate spread (pts)-0.33 pts vs state
$144kMedian applicant income
881Loans originated
165Denied
Trend in Massachusetts
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,200 | 768 | 8.8% | 7.00% | #29 |
| 2024 | 1,259 | 779 | 11.1% | 7.50% | #37 |
| 2025 | 1,423 | 881 | 11.6% | 6.88% | #35 |
What METRO Credit Union lends in Massachusetts
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Massachusetts applicants
Where in Massachusetts
Counties with the most METRO Credit Union applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex County | 468 | 291 | 51 | 10.9% |
| Essex County | 320 | 199 | 41 | 12.8% |
| Suffolk County | 205 | 116 | 27 | 13.2% |
| Norfolk County | 135 | 88 | 13 | 9.6% |
| Worcester County | 111 | 77 | 10 | 9.0% |
| Plymouth County | 68 | 39 | 6 | 8.8% |
| Hampden County | 47 | 26 | 9 | 19.1% |
| Bristol County | 36 | 24 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Barnstable County | 21 | 12 | 4 | 19.0% |
| Hampshire County | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
Other large lenders in Massachusetts
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Bank | C | 17,476 | 29.0% | 7.40% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 8,698 | 15.9% | 6.75% |
| Bank of America | F | 7,784 | 30.1% | 5.99% |
| Guaranteed Rate | B | 7,313 | 4.5% | 6.50% |
| Eastern Bank | B | 6,216 | 31.8% | 6.99% |
| Rockland Trust | C | 5,990 | 28.6% | 6.99% |
| Leader Bank | A | 5,913 | 1.8% | 6.25% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 5,898 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 5,634 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| TD Bank | D | 3,778 | 26.9% | 7.44% |
Frequently asked questions
Massachusetts: 1,423 applications in 2025, of which 881 were originated and 165 denied.
11.6% of all applications, or 15.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Massachusetts statewide average across all lenders was 16.2%.
The median rate on loans METRO Credit Union originated in Massachusetts in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are METRO Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Massachusetts, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology