Largest lenders in Hampshire County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Florence Bank | B | 424 | 297 | 12.3% | 5.99% |
| 2 | bankESB | A | 208 | 152 | 8.2% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Greenfield Savings Bank | B | 201 | 151 | 3.5% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Umassfive College | D | 199 | 139 | 14.6% | 7.50% |
| 5 | PeoplesBank | C | 186 | 132 | 8.6% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 176 | 99 | 23.3% | 7.40% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 145 | 110 | 15.2% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Country Bank for Savings | B | 130 | 106 | 8.5% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Greenfield Co-operative Bank | B | 126 | 106 | 3.2% | — |
| 10 | Westfield Bank | B | 109 | 86 | 5.5% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | B | 100 | 72 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Polish National Credit Union | B | 93 | 66 | 9.7% | 6.31% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 89 | 65 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 82 | 27 | 36.6% | 6.24% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 62 | 46 | 3.2% | 6.49% |
| 16 | TD Bank | D | 55 | 35 | 25.5% | 7.44% |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 53 | 40 | 3.8% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 53 | 26 | 7.6% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 47 | 30 | 23.4% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Member Advantage Mortgage | C | 46 | 21 | 13.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 45 | 25 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 43 | 22 | 18.6% | 6.12% |
| 23 | Harborone Mortgage | B | 42 | 32 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 40 | 26 | 17.5% | 6.19% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 17 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Hampshire County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Affordable Mortgage Advisors, LLC. | 74 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Greenfield Co-operative Bank | 110 | 3.6% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 53 | 3.8% |
| 5 | Greenfield Savings Bank | 164 | 4.3% |
| 6 | Westfield Bank | 96 | 6.3% |
| 7 | Country Bank for Savings | 122 | 9.0% |
| 8 | bankESB | 172 | 9.9% |
| 9 | PeoplesBank | 151 | 10.6% |
| 10 | Polish National Credit Union | 78 | 11.5% |
What Hampshire County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hampshire County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,496 | 2,227 | 14.1% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 3,656 | 2,349 | 14.5% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 3,896 | 2,628 | 12.0% | 6.50% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.0% of applications in Hampshire County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.
Florence Bank, with 424 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.3%.
The median mortgage application in Hampshire County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.