Largest lenders in Berkshire County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greylock Federal Credit Union | C | 1,260 | 906 | 10.9% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Adams Community Bank | C | 412 | 269 | 15.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 314 | 230 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | The Pittsfield Co-operative Bank | C | 205 | 154 | 9.3% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 165 | 110 | 20.6% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Lee Bank | C | 139 | 104 | 7.9% | — |
| 7 | NBT Bank | B | 121 | 70 | 22.3% | 4.99% |
| 8 | Berkshire Bank | B | 114 | 56 | 31.6% | 5.25% |
| 9 | TD Bank | D | 88 | 37 | 36.4% | 7.64% |
| 10 | Citizens Bank | C | 86 | 45 | 36.1% | 7.40% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 35 | 21.8% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 55 | 16 | 34.6% | 6.19% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 54 | 23 | 14.8% | 6.88% |
| 14 | MountainOne Bank | – | 48 | 31 | 12.5% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Brookline Bank | B | 47 | 24 | 21.3% | 4.63% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 45 | 14 | 24.4% | 6.63% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 44 | 8 | 77.3% | 6.31% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 44 | 33 | 13.6% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 43 | 15 | 14.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 40 | 12 | 15.0% | 6.31% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 39 | 17 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 38 | 18 | 7.9% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 33 | 18 | 24.2% | 7.83% |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 31 | 10 | 35.5% | 5.81% |
| 25 | Discover Bank | F | 29 | 6 | 51.7% | 8.03% |
Best approval odds in Berkshire County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 248 | 3.2% |
| 2 | Lee Bank | 117 | 9.4% |
| 3 | The Pittsfield Co-operative Bank | 179 | 10.6% |
| 4 | Greylock Federal Credit Union | 1,076 | 12.7% |
| 5 | Adams Community Bank | 342 | 19.0% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 149 | 22.8% |
| 7 | NBT Bank | 105 | 25.7% |
| 8 | Berkshire Bank | 93 | 38.7% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | 79 | 39.2% |
| 10 | TD Bank | 71 | 45.1% |
What Berkshire County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Berkshire County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,091 | 2,548 | 16.4% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 4,028 | 2,531 | 15.1% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 4,403 | 2,729 | 15.9% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in Berkshire County were denied in 2025, against 16.2% statewide in Massachusetts.
Greylock Federal Credit Union, with 1,260 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.9%.
The median mortgage application in Berkshire County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.