Greylock Federal Credit Union in Massachusetts vs the state
Trend in Massachusetts
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,273 | 916 | 11.4% | 6.75% | #27 |
| 2024 | 1,260 | 879 | 11.4% | 6.88% | #36 |
| 2025 | 1,305 | 931 | 10.9% | 6.38% | #37 |
What Greylock Federal Credit Union lends in Massachusetts
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Massachusetts applicants
Where in Massachusetts
Counties with the most Greylock Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire County | 1,260 | 906 | 137 | 10.9% |
| Hampshire County | 14 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Hampden County | 13 | 7 | 1 | 7.7% |
| Franklin County | 10 | 2 | 1 | 10.0% |
| Middlesex County | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Barnstable County | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Plymouth County | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Worcester County | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Essex County | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
Other large lenders in Massachusetts
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Bank | C | 17,476 | 29.0% | 7.40% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 8,698 | 15.9% | 6.75% |
| Bank of America | F | 7,784 | 30.1% | 5.99% |
| Guaranteed Rate | B | 7,313 | 4.5% | 6.50% |
| Eastern Bank | B | 6,216 | 31.8% | 6.99% |
| Rockland Trust | C | 5,990 | 28.6% | 6.99% |
| Leader Bank | A | 5,913 | 1.8% | 6.25% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 5,898 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 5,634 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| TD Bank | D | 3,778 | 26.9% | 7.44% |
Frequently asked questions
Massachusetts: 1,305 applications in 2025, of which 931 were originated and 142 denied.
10.9% of all applications, or 12.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Massachusetts statewide average across all lenders was 16.2%.
The median rate on loans Greylock Federal Credit Union originated in Massachusetts in 2025 was 6.38%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.