Summit Funding · New Mexico · 2025

Summit Funding in New Mexico: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Summit Funding took 76 mortgage applications in New Mexico in 2025, ranking #119 of 599 lenders active in the state. It originated 51.3% of them and denied 5.3% (8.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.6%.

76Applicationsin NM
8.5%Decision denial ratestate 24.7%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$285,000Median loanstate $205,000
$12MVolume10 counties

Summit Funding in New Mexico vs the state

5.3%Denial rate-13.34 pts vs state
8.5%Decision denial rate-16.15 pts vs state
51.3%Origination rate-2.02 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.25 pts vs state
0.66Rate spread (pts)+0.28 pts vs state
$118kMedian applicant income
39Loans originated
4Denied

Trend in New Mexico

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232378.7%7.25%#176
202457345.3%7.13%#122
202576395.3%6.88%#119

What Summit Funding lends in New Mexico

By loan purpose

Home purchase 58 76% · 5.2% denied
Refinance 7 9% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 3 4% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 8 11% · 12.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 65 86% · 4.6% denied
FHA 6 8% · 0.0% denied
VA 5 7% · 20.0% denied

Why it denied New Mexico applicants

Collateral 3 75%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 25%

Where in New Mexico

Counties with the most Summit Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Santa Fe County 42193 7.1%
Sandoval County 861 12.5%
Bernalillo County 640 0.0%
Los Alamos County 640 0.0%
Rio Arriba County 420 0.0%
San Miguel County 300 0.0%
Doña Ana County 330 0.0%
Taos County 200 0.0%
Curry County 100 0.0%
Torrance County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in New Mexico

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 4,44020.5%6.75%
21st MortgageF 3,99245.5%9.60%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 3,25112.8%6.13%
Guild MortgageA 3,1864.3%6.63%
NusendaD 2,96213.7%8.00%
Waterstone MortgageC 2,7403.2%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 2,08546.4%9.99%
Sunward Federal Credit UnionB 1,7659.1%6.50%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,68315.9%6.25%
Primary Residential MortgageC 1,4974.9%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

New Mexico: 76 applications in 2025, of which 39 were originated and 4 denied.

5.3% of all applications, or 8.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The New Mexico statewide average across all lenders was 18.6%.

The median rate on loans Summit Funding originated in New Mexico in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Summit Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in New Mexico, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology