Largest lenders in Rio Arriba County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 160 | 43 | 36.9% | 8.97% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 69 | 43 | 29.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Del Norte Credit Union | C | 44 | 27 | 20.5% | 6.00% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 31 | 21 | 22.6% | 6.62% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 28 | 3 | 42.9% | 9.75% |
| 6 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 25 | 17 | 4.0% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 18 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 17 | 3 | 29.4% | 8.88% |
| 10 | BOKF | D | 15 | 8 | 13.3% | 6.55% |
| 11 | Guadalupe | – | 15 | 15 | 0.0% | 7.66% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 5 | 40.0% | 7.49% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Nusenda | D | 14 | 6 | 21.4% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 8.59% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 2.25% |
| 17 | Sunflower Bank | B | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 3 | 36.4% | 6.00% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 2 | 72.7% | 6.19% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 2 | 9.1% | 6.66% |
| 21 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Geneva Financial | C | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 6.62% |
| 25 | UMB Bank | B | 8 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.49% |
Best approval odds in Rio Arriba County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 65 | 30.8% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 107 | 55.1% |
What Rio Arriba County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rio Arriba County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 655 | 291 | 23.7% | 7.00% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 736 | 333 | 23.4% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 817 | 338 | 24.4% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.4% of applications in Rio Arriba County were denied in 2025, against 18.6% statewide in New Mexico.
21st Mortgage, with 160 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.9%.
The median mortgage application in Rio Arriba County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $350,000.