Summit Funding · Pennsylvania · 2025

Summit Funding in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Summit Funding took 67 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #440 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 61.2% of them and denied 4.5% (6.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

67Applicationsin PA
6.7%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.93%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $155,000
$10MVolume15 counties

Summit Funding in Pennsylvania vs the state

4.5%Denial rate-13.81 pts vs state
6.7%Decision denial rate-15.54 pts vs state
61.2%Origination rate+0.23 pts vs state
6.93%Median rate+0.31 pts vs state
0.54Rate spread (pts)+0.30 pts vs state
$115kMedian applicant income
41Loans originated
3Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202322149.1%6.63%#590
202411718.2%7.25%#687
202567414.5%6.93%#440

What Summit Funding lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 51 76% · 3.9% denied
Refinance 7 10% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 6 9% · 16.7% denied
Other / HELOC 3 4% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 49 73% · 6.1% denied
FHA 16 24% · 0.0% denied
VA 2 3% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Insufficient cash 1 33%
Other 1 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 33%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Summit Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Monroe County 16100 0.0%
Northampton County 14100 0.0%
Lehigh County 1171 9.1%
Berks County 430 0.0%
Montgomery County 320 0.0%
Pike County 311 33.3%
Allegheny County 320 0.0%
Centre County 310 0.0%
Chester County 210 0.0%
Clarion County 210 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 67 applications in 2025, of which 41 were originated and 3 denied.

4.5% of all applications, or 6.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Summit Funding originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.93%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Summit Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology