Clarion County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Clarion County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

103 lenders acted on 758 mortgage applications for properties in Clarion County in 2025. 19.3% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $105,000; median property value $195,000.

758Applications
19.3%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loan
$195,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Clarion County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Top Tier Federal Credit Union A 9081 4.4%
2 Northwest Bank B 7150 19.7%6.38%
3 S&T Bank B 5739 29.8%6.50%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 5131 33.3%6.88%
5 The Farmers National Bank of Canfield B 4632 19.6%6.50%
6 Mortgage Research Center C 3515 22.9%6.63%
7 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 2617 11.5%6.14%
8 Tidewater Mortgage Services C 2218 0.0%6.44%
9 PNC Bank D 2113 14.3%7.18%
10 Greenville Savings Bank B 1913 5.3%
11 Pennymac Loan Services C 157 20.0%9.99%
12 Armco Credit Union A 1312 0.0%7.50%
13 Citizens Bank C 126 33.3%6.69%
14 United Shore Financial Services B 128 0.0%6.31%
15 First Commonwealth Bank C 116 18.2%6.06%
16 21st Mortgage F 114 27.3%9.22%
17 Freedom Mortgage B 113 27.3%6.00%
18 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 106 40.0%6.39%
19 Broker Solutions D 91 22.2%6.99%
20 Coastal Community Bank C 91 0.0%13.49%
21 AmeriSave Mortgage D 73 42.9%7.63%
22 Newrez D 71 42.9%6.99%
23 Absolute Home Mortgage C 75 0.0%7.25%
24 Navy Federal Credit Union D 74 14.3%6.50%
25 Discover Bank F 60 83.3%

Best approval odds in Clarion County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Top Tier Federal Credit Union854.7%
2Northwest Bank6421.9%
3S&T Bank5630.4%

What Clarion County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 329 43% · 9.1% denied
Refinance 94 12% · 21.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 127 17% · 27.6% denied
Home improvement 114 15% · 29.8% denied
Other / HELOC 94 12% · 28.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 576 76% · 18.8% denied
FHA 98 13% · 24.5% denied
VA 71 9% · 16.9% denied
USDA / RHS 13 2% · 15.4% denied

Why applications were denied

Collateral 37 26%
Credit history 36 26%
Debt-to-income ratio 24 17%
Incomplete application 20 14%
Other 13 9%
Unverifiable information 6 4%
Insufficient cash 3 2%
Employment history 1 1%

Clarion County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202350728225.3%6.99%$95,000
202461739919.3%6.99%$105,000
202575846419.3%6.50%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

19.3% of applications in Clarion County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Top Tier Federal Credit Union, with 90 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.4%.

The median mortgage application in Clarion County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.