Armco Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Armco Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Armco Credit Union took 784 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #114 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 83.6% of them and denied 9.6% (10.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

784Applicationsin PA
10.2%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$75,000Median loanstate $155,000
$67MVolume13 counties

Armco Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

9.6%Denial rate-8.72 pts vs state
10.2%Decision denial rate-11.98 pts vs state
83.6%Origination rate+22.59 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.88 pts vs state
0.27Rate spread (pts)+0.03 pts vs state
$105kMedian applicant income
655Loans originated
75Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202371553014.6%7.50%#101
20246425308.4%8.50%#114
20257846559.6%7.50%#114

What Armco Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 83 11% · 3.6% denied
Refinance 76 10% · 4.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 11 1% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 304 39% · 11.2% denied
Other / HELOC 310 40% · 11.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 784 100% · 9.6% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 31 41%
Credit history 22 29%
Other 15 20%
Collateral 4 5%
Employment history 3 4%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Armco Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Butler County 61751557 9.2%
Allegheny County 60527 11.7%
Armstrong County 32282 6.3%
Mercer County 17124 23.5%
Beaver County 14112 14.3%
Clarion County 13120 0.0%
Lawrence County 1081 10.0%
Westmoreland County 751 14.3%
Erie County 430 0.0%
Venango County 440 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 784 applications in 2025, of which 655 were originated and 75 denied.

9.6% of all applications, or 10.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Armco Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Armco Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology