Summit Funding · Utah · 2025

Summit Funding in Utah: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Summit Funding took 14 mortgage applications in Utah in 2025, ranking #263 of 575 lenders active in the state. It originated 42.9% of them and denied 28.6% (40.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.0%.

14Applicationsin UT
40.0%Decision denial ratestate 19.2%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$570,000Median loanstate $305,000
$2.8MVolume6 counties

Summit Funding in Utah vs the state

28.6%Denial rate+12.61 pts vs state
40.0%Decision denial rate+20.82 pts vs state
42.9%Origination rate-20.38 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.25 pts vs state
1.25Rate spread (pts)+1.01 pts vs state
$190kMedian applicant income
6Loans originated
4Denied

Trend in Utah

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202316912.5%6.50%#225
2024530.0%7.75%#325
202514628.6%6.88%#263

What Summit Funding lends in Utah

By loan purpose

Home purchase 6 43% · 16.7% denied
Refinance 4 29% · 25.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 3 21% · 33.3% denied
Other / HELOC 1 7% · 100.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 13 93% · 30.8% denied
FHA 1 7% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Utah applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 3 75%
Unverifiable information 1 25%

Where in Utah

Counties with the most Summit Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Summit County 421 25.0%
Washington County 411 25.0%
Salt Lake County 321 33.3%
Wayne County 110 0.0%
Davis County 101 100.0%
Utah County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Utah

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit UnionC 16,30318.3%6.99%
Mountain America Federal Credit UnionD 15,40136.5%7.24%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 11,3258.5%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 6,27614.6%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 5,4271.5%6.50%
Intercap LendingA 4,8810.7%6.50%
GoldenwestB 4,79417.6%7.50%
First Colony MortgageA 3,4992.1%6.38%
Kind LendingC 3,22720.3%6.50%
Zions BancorporationB 3,01322.9%6.49%

Frequently asked questions

Utah: 14 applications in 2025, of which 6 were originated and 4 denied.

28.6% of all applications, or 40.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Utah statewide average across all lenders was 16.0%.

The median rate on loans Summit Funding originated in Utah in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Summit Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Utah, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology