Largest lenders in Greene County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 479 | 268 | 29.9% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 319 | 57 | 31.7% | 9.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 165 | 113 | 21.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 160 | 123 | 6.3% | 6.00% |
| 5 | CONSUMER Credit Union | B | 119 | 77 | 15.1% | 5.50% |
| 6 | First Horizon Bank | B | 106 | 55 | 33.0% | 7.26% |
| 7 | Andrew Johnson Bank | C | 86 | 66 | 9.3% | 7.25% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 77 | 17 | 40.3% | 9.30% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 73 | 34 | 24.7% | 6.31% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 69 | 46 | 5.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 62 | 46 | 1.6% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 58 | 41 | 3.5% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 57 | 43 | 3.5% | 5.75% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 49 | 26 | 8.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 44 | 9 | 75.0% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 41 | 27 | 12.2% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 33 | 22 | 12.1% | 7.13% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 32 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Ross Mortgage | B | 32 | 17 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 31 | 18 | 3.2% | 6.06% |
| 21 | Unnamed lender 894500QC0C65HO7V5165 | – | 31 | 26 | 9.7% | 7.93% |
| 22 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 31 | 1 | 74.2% | 8.00% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 30 | 12 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 28 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 28 | 22 | 10.7% | 5.75% |
Best approval odds in Greene County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | 50 | 4.0% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 60 | 6.7% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 134 | 7.5% |
| 4 | Andrew Johnson Bank | 77 | 10.4% |
| 5 | CONSUMER Credit Union | 104 | 17.3% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 151 | 23.2% |
| 7 | Eastman Credit Union | 417 | 34.3% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 52 | 34.6% |
| 9 | First Horizon Bank | 95 | 36.8% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 168 | 60.1% |
What Greene County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Greene County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,770 | 1,389 | 24.3% | 6.98% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,922 | 1,474 | 21.7% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 3,250 | 1,719 | 20.9% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.9% of applications in Greene County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Eastman Credit Union, with 479 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.9%.
The median mortgage application in Greene County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.