Largest lenders in Meigs County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 108 | 16 | 35.2% | 8.75% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 38 | 4 | 63.2% | 10.33% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 33 | 10 | 39.4% | 4.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30 | 22 | 10.0% | 6.81% |
| 5 | Tennessee Valley FCU | D | 22 | 10 | 36.4% | 6.50% |
| 6 | First Financial Bank | C | 20 | 9 | 50.0% | 7.13% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 6.06% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Old National Bank | B | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | 6.06% |
| 10 | SouthEast Bank | A | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 7 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 12 | 3 | 41.7% | 5.69% |
| 13 | Ornl | C | 12 | 7 | 25.0% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.00% |
| 15 | FirstBank | C | 10 | 1 | 80.0% | 7.54% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Movement Mortgage | A | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.88% |
| 18 | United Community Bank | B | 9 | 4 | 55.6% | 7.18% |
| 19 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 0 | 11.1% | — |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.06% |
| 22 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 5.81% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 8 | 0 | 62.5% | — |
| 25 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Meigs County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 57 | 66.7% |
What Meigs County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Meigs County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 535 | 233 | 28.8% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 606 | 280 | 27.2% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 658 | 287 | 25.1% | 6.62% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.1% of applications in Meigs County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 108 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 35.2%.
The median mortgage application in Meigs County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.