Largest lenders in McMinn County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 240 | 34 | 40.0% | 8.87% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 162 | 109 | 24.7% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Old National Bank | B | 130 | 97 | 13.9% | 6.10% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 113 | 87 | 6.2% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | C | 79 | 27 | 49.4% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 72 | 53 | 2.8% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 67 | 38 | 11.9% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Tennessee Valley FCU | D | 65 | 36 | 29.2% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 64 | 49 | 1.6% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 62 | 23 | 16.1% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Simmons Bank | C | 60 | 45 | 16.7% | 6.38% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 59 | 14 | 37.3% | 9.67% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 55 | 42 | 5.5% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 49 | 29 | 26.5% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 46 | 19 | 13.0% | 5.88% |
| 16 | FirstBank | C | 42 | 10 | 61.9% | 6.69% |
| 17 | SouthEast Bank | A | 35 | 26 | 14.3% | 7.50% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 34 | 7 | 67.7% | 7.00% |
| 19 | First Community Mortgage | A | 31 | 23 | 6.5% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 31 | 13 | 9.7% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Builtwell Bank | C | 29 | 24 | 10.3% | — |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 28 | 9 | 50.0% | 9.18% |
| 23 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 28 | 25 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 27 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.49% |
| 25 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 27 | 18 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in McMinn County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 50 | 2.0% |
| 2 | Mortgage Investors Group | 55 | 3.6% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 50 | 6.0% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 97 | 7.2% |
| 5 | Old National Bank | 117 | 15.4% |
| 6 | Simmons Bank | 55 | 18.2% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 154 | 26.0% |
| 8 | Tennessee Valley FCU | 55 | 34.6% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | 71 | 54.9% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 135 | 71.1% |
What McMinn County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McMinn County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,221 | 1,150 | 21.5% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 2,343 | 1,211 | 23.9% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,496 | 1,309 | 20.6% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.6% of applications in McMinn County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 240 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 40.0%.
The median mortgage application in McMinn County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.