Largest lenders in Bledsoe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 55 | 9 | 36.4% | 8.99% |
| 2 | Citizens Tri-County Bank | C | 44 | 35 | 6.8% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 40 | 26 | 25.0% | 6.81% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 19 | 14 | 15.8% | 6.44% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | C | 17 | 5 | 58.8% | 7.00% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 2 | 46.7% | 9.93% |
| 7 | First Financial Bank | C | 15 | 8 | 46.7% | 6.50% |
| 8 | First Farmers & Commercial Bank | – | 14 | 11 | 14.3% | — |
| 9 | Tennessee Valley FCU | D | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 7.54% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 5 | 23.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | CMG Mortgage | A | 12 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Mountain Valley Bank | – | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | — |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 6.12% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 5.99% |
| 15 | FirstBank | C | 10 | 2 | 30.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 75.0% | 6.19% |
| 17 | Van Dyk Mortgage | B | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.40% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | First Community Mortgage | A | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.62% |
| 23 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 9.45% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
What Bledsoe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bledsoe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 430 | 190 | 26.7% | 7.13% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 484 | 214 | 27.3% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 524 | 266 | 23.1% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.1% of applications in Bledsoe County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 55 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 36.4%.
The median mortgage application in Bledsoe County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.