First Farmers and Merchants Bank in Tennessee vs the state
16.8%Denial rate-0.38 pts vs state
18.0%Decision denial rate-3.68 pts vs state
72.6%Origination rate+14.53 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+0.88 pts vs state
0.32Rate spread (pts)+0.09 pts vs state
$96kMedian applicant income
273Loans originated
63Denied
Trend in Tennessee
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 502 | 373 | 16.7% | 8.13% | #95 |
| 2024 | 391 | 263 | 21.0% | 8.50% | #123 |
| 2025 | 376 | 273 | 16.8% | 7.50% | #135 |
What First Farmers and Merchants Bank lends in Tennessee
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Tennessee applicants
Where in Tennessee
Counties with the most First Farmers and Merchants Bank applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence County | 118 | 98 | 15 | 12.7% |
| Maury County | 107 | 81 | 16 | 15.0% |
| Williamson County | 35 | 21 | 9 | 25.7% |
| Giles County | 27 | 16 | 7 | 25.9% |
| Hickman County | 24 | 17 | 3 | 12.5% |
| Davidson County | 18 | 13 | 3 | 16.7% |
| Marshall County | 15 | 11 | 1 | 6.7% |
| Lewis County | 5 | 3 | 1 | 20.0% |
| Wayne County | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20.0% |
| Wilson County | 5 | 1 | 3 | 60.0% |
Other large lenders in Tennessee
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 16,503 | 17.3% | 6.50% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 12,458 | 10.9% | 6.12% |
| Regions Bank | C | 11,247 | 36.5% | 4.99% |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 9,649 | 35.8% | 8.75% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 6,568 | 17.3% | 6.25% |
| FirstBank | C | 5,677 | 14.5% | 6.88% |
| CMG Mortgage | A | 5,643 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| Freedom Mortgage | B | 5,493 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5,331 | 11.2% | 6.00% |
| Mortgage Investors Group | B | 4,454 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
Frequently asked questions
Tennessee: 376 applications in 2025, of which 273 were originated and 63 denied.
16.8% of all applications, or 18.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Tennessee statewide average across all lenders was 17.1%.
The median rate on loans First Farmers and Merchants Bank originated in Tennessee in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.
About this data. Figures are First Farmers and Merchants Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Tennessee, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology