Largest lenders in Hickman County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 89 | 66 | 16.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 74 | 54 | 4.1% | 6.13% |
| 3 | FirstBank | C | 69 | 44 | 15.9% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 51 | 2 | 29.4% | 9.13% |
| 5 | First Federal Bank | B | 31 | 23 | 16.1% | — |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 11 | 11.5% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 24 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 8 | First Farmers and Merchants Bank | B | 24 | 17 | 12.5% | 7.50% |
| 9 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 7 | 59.1% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | C | 21 | 9 | 38.1% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 21 | 11 | 4.8% | 6.38% |
| 12 | CMG Mortgage | A | 21 | 13 | 4.8% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 21 | 14 | 9.5% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Churchill Mortgage | B | 21 | 17 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 20 | 4 | 40.0% | 8.79% |
| 16 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 19 | 12 | 26.3% | 7.06% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 8 | 5.9% | 6.00% |
| 18 | The First National Bank of Middle Tennessee | C | 17 | 13 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 16 | 7 | 31.3% | 8.10% |
| 20 | Kind Lending | C | 15 | 11 | 26.7% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 15 | 5 | 40.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 6 | 21.4% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Heritage Bank & Trust | C | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | — |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 5 | 46.2% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Hickman County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 57 | 5.3% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 83 | 18.1% |
| 3 | FirstBank | 55 | 20.0% |
What Hickman County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hickman County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 921 | 503 | 21.1% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 996 | 516 | 23.4% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,137 | 607 | 18.2% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Hickman County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 89 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.9%.
The median mortgage application in Hickman County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.