Marshall County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Marshall County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

211 lenders acted on 1,962 mortgage applications for properties in Marshall County in 2025. 14.6% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $235,000; median property value $335,000.

2.0kApplications
14.6%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.62%
$235,000Median loan
$335,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Marshall County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rocket Mortgage C 133106 13.5%6.50%
2 Dhi Mortgage Company B 10784 10.3%5.38%
3 United Shore Financial Services B 8859 18.2%6.00%
4 First Commerce Bank A 8281 0.0%
5 Freedom Mortgage B 6635 7.6%6.25%
6 Ascend Federal Credit Union C 6443 20.3%7.50%
7 Primis Mortgage B 5543 1.8%6.62%
8 CMG Mortgage A 5345 0.0%6.50%
9 Regions Bank C 4219 38.1%4.99%
10 Heritage South Community CU C 4031 10.0%8.20%
11 Crosscountry Mortgage B 3931 2.6%6.50%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 3815 18.4%5.88%
13 Mortgage Research Center C 3815 10.5%6.13%
14 Farm Credit Mid-America D 3318 12.1%6.88%
15 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 3221 6.3%6.49%
16 Highlands Residential Mortgage B 3123 0.0%6.62%
17 Broker Solutions D 3113 3.2%6.25%
18 First National Bank of Pulaski B 2720 11.1%
19 CB&S Bank C 2615 23.1%6.74%
20 Carrington Mortgage Services D 268 50.0%7.13%
21 Newrez D 267 19.2%5.99%
22 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 253 44.0%7.06%
23 AmeriSave Mortgage D 247 66.7%9.75%
24 Guaranteed Rate B 2311 4.4%6.25%
25 FirstBank C 2315 8.7%6.88%

Best approval odds in Marshall County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1First Commerce Bank810.0%
2Dhi Mortgage Company9511.6%
3Rocket Mortgage12614.3%
4United Shore Financial Services7621.1%
5Ascend Federal Credit Union5722.8%

What Marshall County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 931 47% · 9.2% denied
Refinance 340 17% · 11.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 415 21% · 18.1% denied
Home improvement 135 7% · 31.1% denied
Other / HELOC 141 7% · 31.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,221 62% · 16.0% denied
FHA 458 23% · 12.5% denied
VA 230 12% · 10.9% denied
USDA / RHS 53 3% · 18.9% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 79 28%
Credit history 79 28%
Incomplete application 37 13%
Collateral 35 12%
Other 22 8%
Unverifiable information 14 5%
Insufficient cash 12 4%
Employment history 3 1%

Marshall County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,6011,01115.6%6.63%$215,000
20241,59898913.4%6.75%$225,000
20251,9621,24714.6%6.50%$235,000

Frequently asked questions

14.6% of applications in Marshall County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Rocket Mortgage, with 133 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.5%.

The median mortgage application in Marshall County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.