Largest lenders in Giles County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 100 | 69 | 26.0% | 6.50% |
| 2 | First National Bank of Pulaski | B | 64 | 57 | 3.1% | — |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 55 | 6 | 30.9% | 8.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 54 | 39 | 9.3% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 53 | 30 | 34.0% | 6.49% |
| 6 | First Community Mortgage | A | 42 | 37 | 2.4% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Bank of Frankewing | C | 42 | 30 | 11.9% | — |
| 8 | Kelley Mortgage | – | 33 | 33 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | CB&S Bank | C | 30 | 23 | 6.7% | 6.88% |
| 10 | REDSTONE Federal Credit Union | C | 29 | 17 | 6.9% | 8.00% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 28 | 14 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 12 | 17.9% | 6.50% |
| 13 | First Farmers and Merchants Bank | B | 27 | 16 | 25.9% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 26 | 6 | 26.9% | 6.06% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 24 | 14 | 4.2% | 6.25% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 7 | 60.9% | 7.13% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 23 | 9 | 8.7% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Primis Mortgage | B | 21 | 14 | 4.8% | 6.69% |
| 19 | FirstBank | C | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 6.94% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 15 | 3 | 40.0% | 8.13% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 15 | 7 | 26.7% | 7.00% |
| 24 | CMG Mortgage | A | 14 | 7 | 7.1% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Giles County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National Bank of Pulaski | 59 | 3.4% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 96 | 27.1% |
What Giles County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Giles County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 997 | 553 | 20.5% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,004 | 588 | 18.8% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 1,262 | 745 | 16.6% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Giles County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 100 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.0%.
The median mortgage application in Giles County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.