Largest lenders in Hamblen County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | A | 266 | 220 | 6.0% | 5.88% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 173 | 122 | 18.5% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 152 | 9 | 44.1% | 8.99% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 112 | 82 | 8.0% | 6.12% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | A | 90 | 69 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 85 | 48 | 10.6% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 79 | 59 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 72 | 58 | 2.8% | 6.31% |
| 9 | CONSUMER Credit Union | B | 72 | 47 | 6.9% | 5.50% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 71 | 32 | 9.9% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Ornl | C | 70 | 31 | 18.6% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Regions Bank | C | 65 | 34 | 27.7% | 5.94% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 65 | 30 | 12.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 59 | 18 | 20.3% | 6.19% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 51 | 27 | 11.8% | 5.75% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 49 | 11 | 55.1% | 9.11% |
| 17 | First Horizon Bank | B | 45 | 30 | 24.4% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Truist Bank | C | 43 | 25 | 34.9% | 6.87% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 36 | 15 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 34 | 18 | 0.0% | 11.62% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 33 | 11 | 51.5% | 8.00% |
| 22 | HomeTrust Bank | C | 32 | 17 | 28.1% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Everett Financial | C | 31 | 24 | 9.7% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 28 | 19 | 28.6% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 27 | 21 | 3.7% | 6.62% |
Best approval odds in Hamblen County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 78 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Union Home Mortgage | 61 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Mortgage Investors Group | 65 | 6.2% |
| 4 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | 248 | 6.5% |
| 5 | CONSUMER Credit Union | 66 | 7.6% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 92 | 9.8% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 59 | 15.3% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 158 | 20.3% |
| 9 | Ornl | 57 | 22.8% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | 60 | 30.0% |
What Hamblen County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hamblen County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,121 | 1,210 | 17.6% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,451 | 1,414 | 17.8% | 6.74% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 2,779 | 1,609 | 17.1% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Hamblen County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union, with 266 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.0%.
The median mortgage application in Hamblen County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.