Largest lenders in Loudon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 202 | 157 | 13.4% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 178 | 121 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 149 | 29 | 30.9% | 8.25% |
| 4 | United Community Bank | B | 137 | 97 | 22.6% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Ornl | C | 134 | 82 | 11.9% | 6.75% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 134 | 100 | 11.9% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 102 | 60 | 28.4% | 6.55% |
| 8 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | A | 81 | 62 | 4.9% | 5.75% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | C | 79 | 42 | 27.9% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | C | 64 | 43 | 21.9% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 61 | 29 | 11.5% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 60 | 25 | 15.0% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 57 | 40 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 49 | 26 | 8.2% | 6.31% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 45 | 22 | 13.3% | 6.19% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 44 | 21 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 40 | 26 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 40 | 29 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 34 | 16 | 29.4% | 7.70% |
| 20 | Home Federal Bank of Tennessee | B | 34 | 32 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 32 | 12 | 21.9% | 5.37% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 32 | 10 | 50.0% | 7.99% |
| 23 | SouthEast Bank | A | 32 | 29 | 6.3% | 7.50% |
| 24 | 21st Mortgage | F | 31 | 5 | 48.4% | 9.34% |
| 25 | Eustis Mortgage | B | 31 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Loudon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Investors Group | 134 | 3.7% |
| 2 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | 70 | 5.7% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 118 | 13.6% |
| 4 | Ornl | 117 | 13.7% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 189 | 14.3% |
| 6 | United Community Bank | 131 | 23.7% |
| 7 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | 57 | 24.6% |
| 8 | Regions Bank | 71 | 31.0% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | 91 | 31.9% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 79 | 58.2% |
What Loudon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Loudon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,538 | 1,569 | 15.6% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 2,728 | 1,655 | 15.9% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 3,200 | 1,970 | 14.0% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.0% of applications in Loudon County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 202 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.4%.
The median mortgage application in Loudon County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.