Clearview Federal Credit Union · West Virginia · 2025

Clearview Federal Credit Union in West Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Clearview Federal Credit Union took 8 mortgage applications in West Virginia in 2025, ranking #274 of 565 lenders active in the state. It originated 75.0% of them and denied 12.5% (14.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 21.2%.

8Applicationsin WV
14.3%Decision denial ratestate 26.7%
6.90%Median ratestate 6.62%
$80,000Median loanstate $145,000
$480kVolume4 counties

Clearview Federal Credit Union in West Virginia vs the state

12.5%Denial rate-8.69 pts vs state
14.3%Decision denial rate-12.37 pts vs state
75.0%Origination rate+20.21 pts vs state
6.90%Median rate+0.27 pts vs state
0.21Rate spread (pts)-0.20 pts vs state
$108kMedian applicant income
6Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in West Virginia

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023121016.7%7.50%#223
20258612.5%6.90%#274

What Clearview Federal Credit Union lends in West Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1 13% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 1 13% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 2 25% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 4 50% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8 100% · 12.5% denied

Why it denied West Virginia applicants

Unverifiable information 1 100%

Where in West Virginia

Counties with the most Clearview Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Hancock County 431 25.0%
Brooke County 210 0.0%
Berkeley County 110 0.0%
Preston County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in West Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 3,61523.0%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 3,21438.5%9.99%
City National Bank of West VirginiaC 2,87025.0%6.29%
The Huntington National BankD 2,19428.1%7.00%
Truist BankC 1,77631.1%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 1,62418.7%6.58%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,59217.4%6.25%
WesBanco BankB 1,47516.7%6.01%
Movement MortgageA 1,1675.4%6.63%
Crosscountry MortgageB 1,1404.0%6.58%

Frequently asked questions

West Virginia: 8 applications in 2025, of which 6 were originated and 1 denied.

12.5% of all applications, or 14.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.

The median rate on loans Clearview Federal Credit Union originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 6.90%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Clearview Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology