Blair County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Blair County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

190 lenders acted on 3,493 mortgage applications for properties in Blair County in 2025. 20.6% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $105,000; median property value $195,000.

3.5kApplications
20.6%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loan
$195,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Blair County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Commonwealth Bank C 295169 29.8%6.50%
2 First National Bank of Pennsylvania B 263135 32.7%6.50%
3 Reliance Savings Bank C 193155 10.4%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 170112 24.7%6.75%
5 Citizens Bank C 16396 25.8%7.45%
6 Manufacturers and Traders Trust C 15598 27.1%5.99%
7 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 14199 17.0%6.64%
8 Altoona First Savings Bank A 127116 4.7%
9 ARC Federal Credit Union B 11696 8.6%
10 PennCrest Bank C 8461 17.9%
11 S&T Bank B 8254 32.9%3.99%
12 Equity Resources C 8167 8.6%6.49%
13 Mortgage Research Center C 7948 17.7%6.50%
14 Kish Bank B 6355 3.2%6.90%
15 Jersey Shore State Bank A 5544 9.1%6.50%
16 United Shore Financial Services B 5532 14.6%6.40%
17 Northwest Bank B 5336 15.1%6.25%
18 Amerihome Mortgage Company B 5347 5.7%6.13%
19 Paramount Residential Mortgage Group B 5042 0.0%6.44%
20 Union Home Mortgage B 4836 4.2%6.13%
21 Crosscountry Mortgage B 4731 2.1%6.49%
22 New Day Financial F 467 19.6%6.99%
23 Investment Savings Bank 4331 14.0%
24 CNB Bank A 4134 12.2%6.67%
25 Freedom Mortgage B 4115 22.0%6.63%

Best approval odds in Blair County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Blair County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,339 38% · 10.6% denied
Refinance 595 17% · 19.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 512 15% · 27.7% denied
Home improvement 591 17% · 29.1% denied
Other / HELOC 456 13% · 32.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,740 78% · 20.7% denied
FHA 480 14% · 22.5% denied
VA 249 7% · 17.3% denied
USDA / RHS 24 1% · 8.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 258 39%
Collateral 154 23%
Debt-to-income ratio 128 19%
Other 48 7%
Incomplete application 47 7%
Insufficient cash 16 2%
Unverifiable information 14 2%
Employment history 4 1%

Blair County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20233,1082,01120.7%6.63%$85,000
20243,0941,97219.2%6.75%$95,000
20253,4932,18320.6%6.50%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

20.6% of applications in Blair County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

First Commonwealth Bank, with 295 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.8%.

The median mortgage application in Blair County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.