Paramount Residential Mortgage Group · Pennsylvania · 2025

Paramount Residential Mortgage Group in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Paramount Residential Mortgage Group took 580 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #140 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 74.3% of them and denied 2.8% (3.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

580Applicationsin PA
3.6%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$245,000Median loanstate $155,000
$122MVolume51 counties

Paramount Residential Mortgage Group in Pennsylvania vs the state

2.8%Denial rate-15.53 pts vs state
3.6%Decision denial rate-18.63 pts vs state
74.3%Origination rate+13.35 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.50Rate spread (pts)+0.26 pts vs state
$98kMedian applicant income
431Loans originated
16Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20233532394.5%6.88%#184
20243592463.1%6.75%#187
20255804312.8%6.63%#140

What Paramount Residential Mortgage Group lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 467 81% · 2.8% denied
Refinance 53 9% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 45 8% · 6.7% denied
Home improvement 9 2% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 6 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 318 55% · 1.9% denied
FHA 198 34% · 4.6% denied
VA 32 6% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 32 6% · 3.1% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 4 25%
Collateral 4 25%
Other 4 25%
Credit history 3 19%
Insufficient cash 1 6%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Paramount Residential Mortgage Group applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 55390 0.0%
Blair County 50420 0.0%
Allegheny County 38271 2.6%
Berks County 36260 0.0%
Monroe County 34263 8.8%
Montgomery County 32251 3.1%
Chester County 31220 0.0%
Cambria County 28251 3.6%
Delaware County 22152 9.1%
Bucks County 20150 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 580 applications in 2025, of which 431 were originated and 16 denied.

2.8% of all applications, or 3.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Paramount Residential Mortgage Group originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Paramount Residential Mortgage Group's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology