Spring Eq · Pennsylvania · 2025

Spring Eq in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Spring Eq took 3,059 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #38 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 29.7% of them and denied 51.6% (61.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

3.1kApplicationsin PA
61.8%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
9.40%Median ratestate 6.63%
$65,000Median loanstate $155,000
$81MVolume64 counties

Spring Eq in Pennsylvania vs the state

51.6%Denial rate+33.30 pts vs state
61.8%Decision denial rate+39.60 pts vs state
29.7%Origination rate-31.24 pts vs state
9.40%Median rate+2.78 pts vs state
3.45Rate spread (pts)+3.21 pts vs state
$108kMedian applicant income
909Loans originated
1,578Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20232,58453663.2%11.38%#36
20242,90686454.0%10.29%#38
20253,05990951.6%9.40%#38

What Spring Eq lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 24 1% · 41.7% denied
Refinance 142 5% · 49.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 308 10% · 46.1% denied
Home improvement 859 28% · 52.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1,726 56% · 52.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,059 100% · 51.6% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Incomplete application 1,013 64%
Debt-to-income ratio 235 15%
Other 104 7%
Collateral 100 6%
Credit history 99 6%
Unverifiable information 24 2%
Employment history 3 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Spring Eq applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 30977173 56.0%
Montgomery County 28396132 46.6%
Bucks County 28191136 48.4%
Chester County 1975991 46.2%
Delaware County 1706279 46.5%
Allegheny County 1673793 55.7%
York County 1394174 53.2%
Lancaster County 1383780 58.0%
Northampton County 1314264 48.9%
Berks County 1264065 51.6%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 3,059 applications in 2025, of which 909 were originated and 1,578 denied.

51.6% of all applications, or 61.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Spring Eq originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 9.40%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Spring Eq's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology