T2 Financial in Wisconsin vs the state
6.3%Denial rate-7.76 pts vs state
6.8%Decision denial rate-9.55 pts vs state
78.9%Origination rate+10.70 pts vs state
7.38%Median rate+0.75 pts vs state
0.39Rate spread (pts)+0.27 pts vs state
$120kMedian applicant income
164Loans originated
13Denied
Trend in Wisconsin
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 66 | 55 | 6.1% | 6.99% | #272 |
| 2024 | 45 | 38 | 6.7% | 7.25% | #328 |
| 2025 | 208 | 164 | 6.3% | 7.38% | #157 |
What T2 Financial lends in Wisconsin
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Wisconsin applicants
Where in Wisconsin
Counties with the most T2 Financial applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee County | 130 | 104 | 9 | 6.9% |
| Kenosha County | 24 | 20 | 1 | 4.2% |
| Racine County | 14 | 11 | 1 | 7.1% |
| Waukesha County | 14 | 9 | 1 | 7.1% |
| Sheboygan County | 6 | 4 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Ozaukee County | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Washington County | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Walworth County | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Dane County | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Brown County | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
Other large lenders in Wisconsin
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Credit Union | A | 15,483 | 13.8% | 6.75% |
| University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 11,781 | 13.8% | 6.50% |
| Landmark Credit Union | A | 9,393 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 7,819 | 18.0% | 6.63% |
| Associated Bank | B | 7,451 | 23.7% | 6.88% |
| BMO Bank | F | 5,202 | 25.3% | 8.23% |
| Educators Credit Union | B | 4,930 | 24.3% | 6.95% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 4,710 | 26.0% | 6.88% |
| Covantage Credit Union | B | 4,581 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 4,421 | 11.8% | 6.38% |
Frequently asked questions
Wisconsin: 208 applications in 2025, of which 164 were originated and 13 denied.
6.3% of all applications, or 6.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Wisconsin statewide average across all lenders was 14.0%.
The median rate on loans T2 Financial originated in Wisconsin in 2025 was 7.38%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are T2 Financial's own HMDA filing for properties located in Wisconsin, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology