Summit Credit Union in Wisconsin vs the state
13.8%Denial rate-0.21 pts vs state
14.9%Decision denial rate-1.47 pts vs state
73.1%Origination rate+4.98 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
-0.53Rate spread (pts)-0.65 pts vs state
$119kMedian applicant income
11,322Loans originated
2,137Denied
Trend in Wisconsin
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15,410 | 12,432 | 7.8% | 6.00% | #1 |
| 2024 | 13,112 | 9,827 | 12.1% | 7.25% | #1 |
| 2025 | 15,483 | 11,322 | 13.8% | 6.75% | #1 |
What Summit Credit Union lends in Wisconsin
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Wisconsin applicants
Where in Wisconsin
Counties with the most Summit Credit Union applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dane County | 5,220 | 4,044 | 513 | 9.8% |
| Milwaukee County | 1,806 | 1,119 | 442 | 24.5% |
| Waukesha County | 1,704 | 1,298 | 187 | 11.0% |
| Columbia County | 877 | 649 | 102 | 11.6% |
| Rock County | 789 | 579 | 119 | 15.1% |
| Sauk County | 642 | 489 | 75 | 11.7% |
| Jefferson County | 617 | 464 | 77 | 12.5% |
| Dodge County | 551 | 409 | 84 | 15.2% |
| Washington County | 354 | 257 | 63 | 17.8% |
| Racine County | 266 | 181 | 52 | 19.5% |
Other large lenders in Wisconsin
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 11,781 | 13.8% | 6.50% |
| Landmark Credit Union | A | 9,393 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 7,819 | 18.0% | 6.63% |
| Associated Bank | B | 7,451 | 23.7% | 6.88% |
| BMO Bank | F | 5,202 | 25.3% | 8.23% |
| Educators Credit Union | B | 4,930 | 24.3% | 6.95% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 4,710 | 26.0% | 6.88% |
| Covantage Credit Union | B | 4,581 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 4,421 | 11.8% | 6.38% |
| Community First | A | 4,368 | 6.9% | 5.49% |
Frequently asked questions
Wisconsin: 15,483 applications in 2025, of which 11,322 were originated and 2,137 denied.
13.8% of all applications, or 14.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Wisconsin statewide average across all lenders was 14.0%.
The median rate on loans Summit Credit Union originated in Wisconsin in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Summit Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Wisconsin, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology