Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | A | 617 | 464 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 201 | 147 | 15.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 179 | 126 | 15.6% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 123 | 93 | 11.4% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 104 | 80 | 2.9% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Associated Bank | B | 102 | 66 | 28.4% | 7.13% |
| 7 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 92 | 75 | 4.4% | 6.60% |
| 8 | PremierBank | C | 90 | 68 | 16.7% | — |
| 9 | Badger Bank | – | 57 | 56 | 1.8% | — |
| 10 | BMO Bank | F | 52 | 25 | 40.4% | 8.43% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 48 | 29 | 20.8% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 45 | 40 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 43 | 20 | 7.0% | 5.94% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 40 | 19 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Guild Mortgage | A | 40 | 31 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 38 | 25 | 10.5% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 37 | 19 | 18.9% | 6.13% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 33 | 7 | 54.6% | 11.87% |
| 19 | Bank First | A | 33 | 22 | 9.1% | 6.94% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 31 | 20 | 12.9% | 6.44% |
| 21 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 30 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Thompson Kane & Company | A | 30 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Farmers & Merchants State Bank | – | 26 | 22 | 7.7% | — |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 25 | 18 | 8.0% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 25 | 15 | 8.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Badger Bank | 57 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 83 | 3.6% |
| 3 | Johnson Financial Group | 86 | 4.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 111 | 12.6% |
| 5 | Summit Credit Union | 579 | 13.3% |
| 6 | Landmark Credit Union | 186 | 17.2% |
| 7 | PremierBank | 85 | 17.7% |
| 8 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | 158 | 17.7% |
| 9 | Associated Bank | 96 | 30.2% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,549 | 1,772 | 14.2% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,726 | 1,912 | 13.8% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 3,206 | 2,189 | 14.1% | 6.74% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Summit Credit Union, with 617 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.5%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.