Largest mortgage lenders in Wisconsin
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | A | 15,483 | 11,322 | 13.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 11,781 | 8,766 | 13.8% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 9,393 | 6,662 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 7,819 | 5,736 | 18.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Associated Bank | B | 7,451 | 4,974 | 23.7% | 6.88% |
| 6 | BMO Bank | F | 5,202 | 2,970 | 25.3% | 8.23% |
| 7 | Educators Credit Union | B | 4,930 | 3,267 | 24.3% | 6.95% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 4,710 | 2,785 | 26.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 4,581 | 3,633 | 7.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 4,421 | 3,258 | 11.8% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Community First | A | 4,368 | 3,509 | 6.9% | 5.49% |
| 12 | Royal Credit Union | B | 3,788 | 2,893 | 9.6% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 3,754 | 2,947 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 3,702 | 3,047 | 7.4% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 3,213 | 1,743 | 15.8% | 6.25% |
| 16 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 3,040 | 2,442 | 3.9% | 6.49% |
| 17 | CAPITAL Credit Union | A | 2,892 | 2,012 | 6.5% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 2,875 | 2,260 | 4.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 2,776 | 1,295 | 16.3% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 2,608 | 2,279 | 4.0% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Marine Credit Union | F | 2,450 | 893 | 34.1% | 8.73% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 2,298 | 1,253 | 12.7% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Bank First | A | 2,184 | 1,810 | 8.6% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 2,068 | 918 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 2,051 | 1,346 | 10.2% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Wisconsin
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Wisconsin applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thompson Kane & Company | 814 | 0.9% | 6.75% |
| 2 | The Bank of New Glarus | 478 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 3 | A + Mortgage Services | 783 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Waterstone Mortgage | 406 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Ixonia Bank | 1,294 | 2.9% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Nations Lending | 1,035 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 303 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 1,122 | 3.3% | 10.99% |
| 9 | PCM Credit Union | 450 | 3.3% | 5.99% |
| 10 | CO-OP Credit Union | 387 | 3.4% | 6.55% |
Lowest median rates in Wisconsin
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | N.e.w. Credit Union | 170 | 5.49% | 1.7% |
| 2 | Lake Ridge Bank | 705 | 5.49% | 6.6% |
| 3 | Community First | 3,509 | 5.49% | 6.9% |
| 4 | Village Capital & Investment | 107 | 5.75% | 19.1% |
| 5 | Superior Choice Credit Union | 329 | 5.88% | 19.5% |
| 6 | MidWestOne Bank | 143 | 5.99% | 18.1% |
| 7 | PCM Credit Union | 433 | 5.99% | 3.1% |
| 8 | Tri City National Bank | 513 | 5.99% | 16.2% |
| 9 | LENOX FINANCIAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION, Sage Home Loans | 128 | 6.00% | 6.3% |
| 10 | UNITEDONE Credit Union | 329 | 6.00% | 12.1% |
What Wisconsin borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Wisconsin applications were denied
Wisconsin mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 185,521 | 128,180 | 14.3% | 6.88% | $135,000 | 906 |
| 2024 | 201,342 | 137,362 | 14.8% | 6.99% | $155,000 | 912 |
| 2025 | 226,965 | 154,669 | 14.0% | 6.63% | $165,000 | 938 |
Wisconsin counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
14.0% of mortgage applications in Wisconsin were denied in 2025 (16.4% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Summit Credit Union handled the most applications in Wisconsin in 2025: 15,483, with a denial rate of 13.8%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Wisconsin, Thompson Kane & Company had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.9%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Wisconsin in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.