Largest lenders in Fond du Lac County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | National Exchange Bank and Trust | C | 444 | 358 | 7.4% | 6.95% |
| 2 | Marine Credit Union | F | 213 | 92 | 29.6% | 9.06% |
| 3 | Verve, a Credit Union | B | 205 | 156 | 9.8% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Associated Bank | B | 192 | 147 | 13.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 181 | 122 | 16.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Bank First | A | 156 | 130 | 4.5% | 6.80% |
| 7 | Summit Credit Union | A | 129 | 89 | 19.4% | 6.56% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 119 | 85 | 20.2% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | A | 114 | 106 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Horicon Bank | B | 108 | 83 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Fox Valley Savings Bank | A | 98 | 82 | 5.1% | — |
| 12 | Community First | A | 87 | 66 | 9.2% | 5.49% |
| 13 | BMO Bank | F | 79 | 44 | 21.5% | 8.18% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 69 | 29 | 21.7% | 7.13% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 69 | 45 | 11.6% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 64 | 49 | 15.6% | 6.50% |
| 17 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 57 | 42 | 19.3% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Zippy Loans | D | 53 | 12 | 39.6% | 8.00% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 49 | 29 | 8.2% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 49 | 35 | 8.2% | 7.13% |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 48 | 15 | 54.2% | 9.65% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 44 | 28 | 18.2% | 7.06% |
| 23 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 44 | 33 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 42 | 29 | 14.3% | 6.47% |
| 25 | Nations Lending | B | 39 | 36 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Fond du Lac County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 108 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Bank First | 144 | 4.9% |
| 3 | Fox Valley Savings Bank | 87 | 5.8% |
| 4 | National Exchange Bank and Trust | 419 | 7.9% |
| 5 | Community First | 74 | 10.8% |
| 6 | Verve, a Credit Union | 179 | 11.2% |
| 7 | Horicon Bank | 95 | 12.6% |
| 8 | Associated Bank | 175 | 14.3% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 53 | 15.1% |
| 10 | Landmark Credit Union | 60 | 16.7% |
What Fond du Lac County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fond du Lac County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,174 | 2,190 | 15.3% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 3,487 | 2,363 | 15.3% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 3,942 | 2,680 | 14.3% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.3% of applications in Fond du Lac County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
National Exchange Bank and Trust, with 444 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.4%.
The median mortgage application in Fond du Lac County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.