Largest lenders in Milwaukee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 3,350 | 2,165 | 23.4% | 6.50% |
| 2 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 2,330 | 1,574 | 20.1% | 6.60% |
| 3 | Educators Credit Union | B | 1,865 | 1,094 | 31.5% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Summit Credit Union | A | 1,806 | 1,119 | 24.5% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,082 | 773 | 19.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | BMO Bank | F | 970 | 526 | 29.3% | 8.13% |
| 7 | Associated Bank | B | 867 | 554 | 24.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 793 | 564 | 14.1% | 6.60% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 660 | 533 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 577 | 248 | 41.3% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 553 | 247 | 20.8% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Ixonia Bank | C | 544 | 388 | 1.7% | 6.75% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 487 | 318 | 11.3% | 6.49% |
| 14 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 462 | 361 | 11.7% | 6.60% |
| 15 | North Shore Bank | C | 456 | 265 | 35.1% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Bank Five Nine | A | 393 | 304 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 392 | 191 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 388 | 216 | 25.8% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Tri City National Bank | A | 371 | 264 | 15.1% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Marine Credit Union | F | 368 | 111 | 42.1% | 9.13% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 351 | 261 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 321 | 169 | 17.5% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Kiavi Funding | D | 312 | 192 | 9.6% | 9.95% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 305 | 112 | 11.2% | 6.25% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 305 | 218 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Milwaukee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominion Financial Services | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Velocity Commercial Capital | 70 | 0.0% |
| 3 | A + Mortgage Services | 280 | 1.1% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 171 | 1.8% |
| 5 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 94 | 2.1% |
| 6 | Ixonia Bank | 399 | 2.3% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | 111 | 2.7% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 556 | 3.8% |
| 9 | Provident Funding Associates | 75 | 4.0% |
| 10 | Nations Lending | 144 | 4.2% |
What Milwaukee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Milwaukee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 26,632 | 16,456 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 28,921 | 17,577 | 20.6% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 31,922 | 19,383 | 19.4% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.4% of applications in Milwaukee County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Landmark Credit Union, with 3,350 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.4%.
The median mortgage application in Milwaukee County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.