Largest lenders in Waukesha County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 2,696 | 2,085 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Summit Credit Union | A | 1,704 | 1,298 | 11.0% | 7.00% |
| 3 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 1,057 | 805 | 10.8% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Associated Bank | B | 601 | 410 | 21.3% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Waukesha State Bank | B | 595 | 483 | 7.4% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 493 | 380 | 13.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | BMO Bank | F | 470 | 293 | 20.9% | 8.15% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 448 | 370 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Educators Credit Union | B | 442 | 305 | 21.0% | 6.88% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 434 | 273 | 22.6% | 7.65% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 410 | 246 | 13.2% | 6.49% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 353 | 264 | 10.5% | 6.37% |
| 13 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 334 | 285 | 2.7% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Bank Five Nine | A | 305 | 241 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Ixonia Bank | C | 266 | 199 | 0.4% | 6.75% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 263 | 176 | 7.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 260 | 205 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 18 | A + Mortgage Services | A | 226 | 210 | 0.9% | 6.63% |
| 19 | North Shore Bank | C | 210 | 153 | 23.3% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 199 | 135 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Great Midwest Bank, S.S.B. | B | 198 | 159 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 149 | 87 | 4.0% | 6.58% |
| 23 | Tri City National Bank | A | 146 | 99 | 14.4% | 5.99% |
| 24 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 136 | 96 | 11.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 129 | 51 | 20.9% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Waukesha County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wisconsin Mortgage | 86 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 90 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Ixonia Bank | 201 | 0.5% |
| 4 | A + Mortgage Services | 212 | 0.9% |
| 5 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 60 | 1.7% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 379 | 2.1% |
| 7 | Bank Five Nine | 267 | 2.3% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | 87 | 2.3% |
| 9 | Johnson Financial Group | 313 | 2.9% |
| 10 | Great Midwest Bank, S.S.B. | 170 | 2.9% |
What Waukesha County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Waukesha County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,573 | 10,661 | 11.3% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 15,533 | 10,989 | 13.1% | 7.00% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 17,755 | 12,607 | 11.6% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.6% of applications in Waukesha County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Landmark Credit Union, with 2,696 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.8%.
The median mortgage application in Waukesha County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $505,000.