Largest lenders in Racine County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Educators Credit Union | B | 1,383 | 995 | 19.7% | 6.95% |
| 2 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 718 | 510 | 18.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 403 | 325 | 6.5% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 320 | 244 | 18.8% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Summit Credit Union | A | 266 | 181 | 19.6% | 7.00% |
| 6 | North Shore Bank | C | 184 | 117 | 28.8% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 181 | 145 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | BMO Bank | F | 170 | 100 | 28.2% | 8.39% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 166 | 100 | 15.7% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Associated Bank | B | 163 | 97 | 32.5% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Tri City National Bank | A | 147 | 89 | 19.7% | 5.99% |
| 12 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 143 | 108 | 17.5% | 6.50% |
| 13 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 136 | 110 | 3.7% | 6.75% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 130 | 88 | 12.3% | 6.50% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 129 | 56 | 40.3% | 7.98% |
| 16 | Bank Five Nine | A | 126 | 99 | 0.8% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 122 | 61 | 15.6% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 121 | 60 | 17.4% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 100 | 47 | 21.0% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Guild Mortgage | A | 93 | 75 | 3.2% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Marine Credit Union | F | 84 | 22 | 36.9% | 9.56% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 83 | 25 | 13.3% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 82 | 35 | 6.1% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 79 | 53 | 13.9% | 6.74% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 74 | 48 | 13.5% | 6.69% |
Best approval odds in Racine County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank Five Nine | 108 | 0.9% |
| 2 | Gateway Mortgage | 59 | 1.7% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 79 | 3.8% |
| 4 | American Pacific Mortgage | 115 | 4.4% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 152 | 4.6% |
| 6 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | 51 | 5.9% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 51 | 5.9% |
| 8 | Johnson Financial Group | 384 | 6.8% |
| 9 | Community State Bank | 66 | 7.6% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 57 | 14.0% |
What Racine County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Racine County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,182 | 4,735 | 18.1% | 6.95% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 7,704 | 4,953 | 18.9% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 8,447 | 5,490 | 17.1% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Racine County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Educators Credit Union, with 1,383 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.7%.
The median mortgage application in Racine County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $320,000.