Largest lenders in Brown County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAPITAL Credit Union | A | 1,091 | 828 | 6.6% | 6.25% |
| 2 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 924 | 759 | 4.6% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Associated Bank | B | 749 | 542 | 19.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Community First | A | 631 | 537 | 4.9% | 5.49% |
| 5 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 527 | 472 | 3.4% | 7.18% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 371 | 318 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 7 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 306 | 240 | 2.3% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 286 | 218 | 14.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 268 | 225 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 10 | PCM Credit Union | A | 262 | 235 | 3.1% | 5.99% |
| 11 | BMO Bank | F | 222 | 118 | 27.9% | 8.23% |
| 12 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 205 | 173 | 4.4% | 6.50% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 184 | 116 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Bank First | A | 183 | 160 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Nations Lending | B | 131 | 124 | 0.8% | 6.56% |
| 16 | North Shore Bank | C | 130 | 87 | 30.0% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 123 | 93 | 2.4% | 6.55% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 119 | 73 | 16.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Marine Credit Union | F | 110 | 48 | 26.4% | 8.63% |
| 20 | Mld Mortgage | A | 102 | 96 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Summit Credit Union | A | 101 | 72 | 18.8% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 96 | 44 | 10.4% | 6.06% |
| 23 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 90 | 72 | 12.2% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 80 | 37 | 11.3% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 72 | 14 | 2.8% | 10.37% |
Best approval odds in Brown County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luminate Bank | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Mld Mortgage | 97 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Nations Lending | 129 | 0.8% |
| 4 | First Colony Mortgage | 261 | 2.7% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | 96 | 3.1% |
| 6 | PCM Credit Union | 243 | 3.3% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 56 | 3.6% |
| 8 | Nicolet National Bank | 493 | 3.7% |
| 9 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | 901 | 4.7% |
| 10 | Covantage Credit Union | 185 | 4.9% |
What Brown County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Brown County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,055 | 5,987 | 10.9% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 8,682 | 6,445 | 10.6% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 9,854 | 7,330 | 10.3% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
10.3% of applications in Brown County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
CAPITAL Credit Union, with 1,091 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.6%.
The median mortgage application in Brown County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.