Largest lenders in Sheboygan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kohler Credit Union | B | 453 | 360 | 5.7% | 7.06% |
| 2 | Bank First | A | 328 | 273 | 8.8% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 189 | 140 | 19.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 184 | 125 | 14.1% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Summit Credit Union | A | 159 | 118 | 12.6% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Oostburg State Bank | A | 145 | 134 | 1.4% | — |
| 7 | UNITEDONE Credit Union | B | 132 | 87 | 13.6% | 6.00% |
| 8 | BMO Bank | F | 115 | 77 | 14.8% | 8.43% |
| 9 | Associated Bank | B | 110 | 80 | 20.0% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 93 | 70 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 11 | National Exchange Bank and Trust | C | 92 | 80 | 7.6% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Cleveland State Bank | A | 85 | 79 | 3.5% | — |
| 13 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 79 | 63 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Sheboygan Area Credit Union | – | 76 | 66 | 7.9% | — |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 69 | 28 | 10.1% | 6.88% |
| 16 | UMB Bank | B | 67 | 31 | 44.8% | 5.99% |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 63 | 41 | 15.9% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Marine Credit Union | F | 63 | 22 | 27.0% | 8.18% |
| 19 | Waldo State Bank | – | 62 | 59 | 3.2% | — |
| 20 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 62 | 43 | 16.1% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 56 | 39 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 54 | 47 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 23 | CIBM Bank | B | 51 | 46 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Bell Bank | A | 48 | 35 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 47 | 29 | 4.3% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Sheboygan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oostburg State Bank | 139 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 76 | 2.6% |
| 3 | Johnson Financial Group | 73 | 2.7% |
| 4 | Waldo State Bank | 62 | 3.2% |
| 5 | Cleveland State Bank | 85 | 3.5% |
| 6 | Kohler Credit Union | 387 | 6.7% |
| 7 | National Exchange Bank and Trust | 90 | 7.8% |
| 8 | Sheboygan Area Credit Union | 73 | 8.2% |
| 9 | Bank First | 310 | 9.4% |
| 10 | Summit Credit Union | 144 | 13.9% |
What Sheboygan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sheboygan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,461 | 2,380 | 14.1% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 3,878 | 2,680 | 13.7% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 4,203 | 2,976 | 11.6% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.6% of applications in Sheboygan County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Kohler Credit Union, with 453 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.7%.
The median mortgage application in Sheboygan County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.