Largest lenders in Dane County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Credit Union | A | 5,220 | 4,044 | 9.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 5,202 | 4,065 | 10.5% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Lake Ridge Bank | A | 622 | 501 | 6.0% | 5.49% |
| 4 | Thompson Kane & Company | A | 578 | 512 | 0.9% | 6.75% |
| 5 | The Park Bank | B | 516 | 397 | 8.5% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 506 | 442 | 2.0% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 490 | 388 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | BMO Bank | F | 412 | 226 | 24.5% | 8.09% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 360 | 277 | 13.9% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Bell Bank | A | 350 | 264 | 4.6% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Heartland Credit Union (Madison) | B | 339 | 250 | 7.4% | 6.99% |
| 12 | Associated Bank | B | 332 | 208 | 27.4% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 316 | 236 | 1.9% | 6.50% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 286 | 178 | 21.3% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 282 | 250 | 2.8% | 6.68% |
| 16 | Old National Bank | B | 277 | 200 | 15.2% | 6.00% |
| 17 | One Community Bank | B | 257 | 218 | 6.6% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 209 | 166 | 1.0% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 184 | 90 | 9.2% | 6.50% |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 181 | 115 | 5.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 179 | 145 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 173 | 120 | 13.3% | 6.13% |
| 23 | The Bank of New Glarus | A | 168 | 159 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Dupaco Community | A | 142 | 111 | 13.4% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Bank of Sun Prairie | B | 136 | 91 | 13.2% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Dane County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | 58 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Capitol Bank | 56 | 0.0% |
| 3 | The Bank of New Glarus | 161 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Thompson Kane & Company | 517 | 1.0% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | 170 | 1.2% |
| 6 | Wings Financial Credit Union | 81 | 1.2% |
| 7 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | 454 | 2.2% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | 255 | 2.4% |
| 9 | Town Bank | 84 | 2.4% |
| 10 | Johnson Financial Group | 268 | 3.0% |
What Dane County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Dane County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18,357 | 14,313 | 8.9% | 6.31% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 19,113 | 14,368 | 10.2% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 21,836 | 16,275 | 9.9% | 6.50% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
9.9% of applications in Dane County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Summit Credit Union, with 5,220 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.8%.
The median mortgage application in Dane County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.