Largest lenders in Walworth County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 222 | 159 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Associated Bank | B | 195 | 132 | 24.1% | 7.00% |
| 3 | ADVIA Federal Credit Union | D | 167 | 105 | 23.4% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Educators Credit Union | B | 164 | 116 | 23.8% | 6.95% |
| 5 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 163 | 115 | 19.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Summit Credit Union | A | 161 | 107 | 17.4% | 6.94% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 142 | 90 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 140 | 95 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Blackhawk Community Credit Union | B | 121 | 82 | 14.9% | 7.50% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 113 | 55 | 31.0% | 7.95% |
| 11 | BMO Bank | F | 113 | 65 | 22.1% | 8.15% |
| 12 | The First National Bank and Trust | C | 99 | 67 | 11.1% | 7.13% |
| 13 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 89 | 68 | 11.2% | 6.63% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 87 | 63 | 10.3% | 6.38% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 77 | 49 | 15.6% | 6.40% |
| 16 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 75 | 59 | 8.0% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 75 | 40 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | B | 72 | 48 | 6.9% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 62 | 19 | 45.2% | 8.88% |
| 20 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 61 | 44 | 6.6% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 61 | 44 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 55 | 35 | 18.2% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 53 | 42 | 7.6% | 6.61% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 51 | 29 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 25 | GREENSTATE Credit Union | B | 49 | 38 | 4.1% | 6.62% |
Best approval odds in Walworth County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | 96 | 6.3% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 103 | 7.8% |
| 3 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | 59 | 8.5% |
| 4 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | 65 | 9.2% |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 73 | 12.3% |
| 6 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | 81 | 12.4% |
| 7 | The First National Bank and Trust | 81 | 13.6% |
| 8 | Blackhawk Community Credit Union | 101 | 17.8% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 201 | 18.4% |
| 10 | Summit Credit Union | 145 | 19.3% |
What Walworth County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Walworth County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,639 | 2,366 | 16.8% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 4,008 | 2,594 | 17.1% | 7.13% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 4,579 | 2,877 | 16.0% | 6.82% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.0% of applications in Walworth County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Rocket Mortgage, with 222 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.7%.
The median mortgage application in Walworth County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.