Largest lenders in Kenosha County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Educators Credit Union | B | 584 | 399 | 21.9% | 6.95% |
| 2 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 309 | 251 | 11.3% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 294 | 210 | 19.1% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 270 | 185 | 21.1% | 7.25% |
| 5 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 225 | 187 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Gateway Mortgage | A | 206 | 182 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 7 | BMO Bank | F | 184 | 94 | 31.0% | 8.28% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 162 | 81 | 37.7% | 8.10% |
| 9 | Associated Bank | B | 161 | 92 | 37.3% | 6.88% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 150 | 102 | 12.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Summit Credit Union | A | 146 | 80 | 30.1% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Landmark Credit Union | A | 131 | 91 | 17.6% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 128 | 92 | 9.4% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 123 | 70 | 18.7% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Bank Five Nine | A | 116 | 94 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 16 | North Shore Bank | C | 115 | 67 | 33.9% | 7.75% |
| 17 | First American Bank | C | 101 | 57 | 33.7% | 7.24% |
| 18 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 97 | 69 | 14.4% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 87 | 47 | 16.1% | 7.13% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 85 | 32 | 2.4% | 12.49% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 82 | 33 | 17.1% | 6.25% |
| 22 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 81 | 48 | 29.6% | 7.64% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 79 | 34 | 13.9% | 6.75% |
| 24 | ADVIA Federal Credit Union | D | 72 | 35 | 27.8% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 71 | 42 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Kenosha County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gateway Mortgage | 189 | 2.7% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 75 | 2.7% |
| 3 | Bank Five Nine | 102 | 3.9% |
| 4 | American Pacific Mortgage | 197 | 5.1% |
| 5 | Abbott Laboratories Employees Credit Union | 52 | 9.6% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 104 | 11.5% |
| 7 | Johnson Financial Group | 299 | 11.7% |
| 8 | Baxter Credit Union | 61 | 13.1% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 120 | 15.0% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 83 | 16.9% |
What Kenosha County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kenosha County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,267 | 3,274 | 19.2% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 5,848 | 3,644 | 19.6% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 6,413 | 4,043 | 18.4% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.4% of applications in Kenosha County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Educators Credit Union, with 584 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.9%.
The median mortgage application in Kenosha County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.