Largest lenders in Winnebago County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community First | A | 976 | 809 | 5.4% | 5.49% |
| 2 | Verve, a Credit Union | B | 381 | 301 | 7.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 323 | 248 | 3.7% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Associated Bank | B | 235 | 166 | 21.3% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 234 | 170 | 17.5% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 188 | 163 | 3.7% | 7.50% |
| 7 | CAPITAL Credit Union | A | 176 | 131 | 6.8% | 6.38% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 162 | 115 | 17.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 160 | 129 | 6.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 129 | 103 | 11.6% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 125 | 67 | 15.2% | 6.25% |
| 12 | West Pointe Bank | A | 113 | 105 | 0.0% | — |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 112 | 90 | 9.8% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 105 | 86 | 5.7% | 6.75% |
| 15 | BMO Bank | F | 105 | 64 | 19.1% | 8.29% |
| 16 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 101 | 71 | 17.8% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Home State Bank | B | 99 | 83 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Nations Lending | B | 91 | 83 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 85 | 69 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 79 | 37 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Bank First | A | 76 | 66 | 9.2% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 70 | 64 | 1.4% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Winnebago Community | – | 65 | 62 | 1.5% | — |
| 24 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 61 | 51 | 4.9% | 6.60% |
| 25 | Marine Credit Union | F | 60 | 22 | 41.7% | 9.13% |
Best approval odds in Winnebago County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Pointe Bank | 112 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Waterstone Mortgage | 65 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Winnebago Community | 63 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Nations Lending | 90 | 2.2% |
| 5 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | 310 | 3.9% |
| 6 | Nicolet National Bank | 174 | 4.0% |
| 7 | Johnson Financial Group | 56 | 5.4% |
| 8 | Wells Fargo Bank | 73 | 5.5% |
| 9 | Community First | 863 | 6.1% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | 94 | 6.4% |
What Winnebago County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Winnebago County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,923 | 3,498 | 12.6% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 5,736 | 4,202 | 11.2% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 6,354 | 4,662 | 10.6% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
10.6% of applications in Winnebago County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Community First, with 976 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.4%.
The median mortgage application in Winnebago County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.