Largest lenders in Marathon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 1,210 | 993 | 6.1% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 196 | 183 | 1.5% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Cloverbelt Credit Union | A | 194 | 174 | 3.1% | — |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 154 | 99 | 24.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 151 | 113 | 15.2% | 6.75% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 137 | 113 | 5.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Associated Bank | B | 135 | 103 | 11.9% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Connexus Credit Union | C | 121 | 64 | 26.5% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 111 | 59 | 11.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Simplicity | C | 103 | 77 | 5.8% | 7.50% |
| 11 | BMO Bank | F | 101 | 59 | 25.7% | 8.64% |
| 12 | Peoples State Bank | B | 97 | 69 | 9.3% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Valley Communities Credit Union | B | 97 | 72 | 18.6% | 6.21% |
| 14 | IncredibleBank | C | 92 | 61 | 6.5% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Summit Credit Union | A | 89 | 55 | 22.5% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Zippy Loans | D | 75 | 24 | 28.0% | 8.00% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 68 | 56 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Ixonia Bank | C | 67 | 45 | 4.5% | 6.75% |
| 19 | AbbyBank | C | 65 | 48 | 7.7% | 6.80% |
| 20 | Bank Five Nine | A | 64 | 48 | 6.3% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Intercity State Bank | – | 59 | 42 | 15.3% | — |
| 22 | Forward Bank | A | 58 | 49 | 3.5% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Royal Credit Union | B | 54 | 37 | 18.5% | 6.88% |
| 24 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 53 | 38 | 9.4% | 6.50% |
| 25 | One Community Bank | B | 50 | 41 | 6.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Marathon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolet National Bank | 189 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Cloverbelt Credit Union | 182 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Forward Bank | 56 | 3.6% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 127 | 6.3% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 62 | 6.5% |
| 6 | Covantage Credit Union | 1,092 | 6.8% |
| 7 | Simplicity | 83 | 7.2% |
| 8 | Bank Five Nine | 54 | 7.4% |
| 9 | IncredibleBank | 72 | 8.3% |
| 10 | AbbyBank | 56 | 8.9% |
What Marathon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marathon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,184 | 3,000 | 12.0% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 4,465 | 3,175 | 12.1% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 4,903 | 3,473 | 11.8% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.8% of applications in Marathon County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Covantage Credit Union, with 1,210 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.1%.
The median mortgage application in Marathon County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.