Rock County, Wisconsin · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Rock County, WI: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

294 lenders acted on 7,481 mortgage applications for properties in Rock County in 2025. 15.1% were denied (Wisconsin: 14.0%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $145,000; median property value $295,000.

7.5kApplications
15.1%Denial ratestate 14.0%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$145,000Median loan
$295,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Rock County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Summit Credit Union A 789579 15.1%6.88%
2 Blackhawk Community Credit Union B 533452 7.7%7.50%
3 Johnson Financial Group A 408344 5.2%6.75%
4 University of Wisconsin Credit Union A 396288 17.2%6.50%
5 ADVIA Federal Credit Union D 362224 24.0%7.00%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 286223 12.9%6.63%
7 Guild Mortgage A 257228 2.0%6.63%
8 Associated Bank B 247164 27.1%7.00%
9 BMO Bank F 206122 24.8%8.09%
10 Educators Credit Union B 157109 21.0%6.88%
11 Zippy Loans D 15653 38.5%8.00%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 15391 20.9%6.25%
13 The First National Bank and Trust C 147121 4.1%7.13%
14 United Shore Financial Services B 13292 11.4%6.25%
15 First Mid Bank & Trust C 12683 23.8%6.88%
16 U.S. Bank D 11264 32.1%6.63%
17 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 10575 8.6%6.75%
18 First Community CU of Beloit D 9671 14.6%
19 Newrez D 8634 19.8%6.50%
20 Thompson Kane & Company A 8574 1.2%6.88%
21 Old National Bank B 8356 20.5%6.24%
22 Bank of Milton 7865 7.7%
23 Freedom Mortgage B 7633 11.8%6.25%
24 Lake Ridge Bank A 7561 5.3%5.49%
25 First Community Bank 7571 0.0%

Best approval odds in Rock County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Rock County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,823 38% · 9.0% denied
Refinance 1,406 19% · 12.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,286 17% · 18.2% denied
Home improvement 1,000 13% · 21.1% denied
Other / HELOC 966 13% · 26.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 6,320 84% · 15.3% denied
FHA 683 9% · 16.1% denied
VA 469 6% · 11.5% denied
USDA / RHS 9 0% · 11.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 326 30%
Credit history 307 28%
Collateral 135 12%
Incomplete application 135 12%
Other 122 11%
Unverifiable information 29 3%
Insufficient cash 21 2%
Employment history 17 2%

Rock County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20236,4334,44716.2%7.00%$105,000
20246,8624,79415.7%7.13%$125,000
20257,4815,14015.1%6.88%$145,000

Frequently asked questions

15.1% of applications in Rock County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.

Summit Credit Union, with 789 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.1%.

The median mortgage application in Rock County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.