Largest lenders in Outagamie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community First | A | 1,339 | 1,085 | 6.4% | 5.49% |
| 2 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 773 | 651 | 2.5% | 6.45% |
| 3 | CAPITAL Credit Union | A | 526 | 386 | 4.9% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 248 | 221 | 2.4% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Associated Bank | B | 234 | 169 | 19.2% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 212 | 173 | 10.9% | 6.63% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 195 | 170 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 175 | 132 | 6.9% | 6.50% |
| 9 | BMO Bank | F | 137 | 98 | 13.9% | 8.05% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 134 | 111 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 129 | 109 | 7.8% | 6.75% |
| 12 | East Wisconsin Savings Bank | B | 121 | 93 | 6.6% | — |
| 13 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 117 | 98 | 4.3% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Home State Bank | B | 116 | 106 | 5.2% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Guild Mortgage | A | 103 | 89 | 1.9% | 6.62% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 96 | 61 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 89 | 48 | 13.5% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 87 | 41 | 6.9% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Nations Lending | B | 83 | 73 | 2.4% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Wolf River Community Bank | A | 78 | 71 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Unison Credit Union | A | 64 | 57 | 6.3% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 64 | 55 | 1.6% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 61 | 37 | 9.8% | 6.13% |
| 24 | BLC Community Bank | A | 58 | 56 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Verve, a Credit Union | B | 58 | 48 | 5.2% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Outagamie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BLC Community Bank | 57 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Wolf River Community Bank | 71 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Waterstone Mortgage | 57 | 1.8% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 92 | 2.2% |
| 5 | Nations Lending | 80 | 2.5% |
| 6 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | 753 | 2.5% |
| 7 | Nicolet National Bank | 229 | 2.6% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 115 | 3.5% |
| 9 | Wells Fargo Bank | 103 | 4.9% |
| 10 | Home State Bank | 113 | 5.3% |
What Outagamie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Outagamie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,582 | 4,162 | 10.4% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 6,816 | 5,064 | 9.4% | 6.74% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 7,406 | 5,625 | 8.3% | 6.45% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
8.3% of applications in Outagamie County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Community First, with 1,339 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.4%.
The median mortgage application in Outagamie County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.