Community First · Wisconsin · 2025

Community First in Wisconsin: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Community First took 4,368 mortgage applications in Wisconsin in 2025, ranking #11 of 938 lenders active in the state. It originated 80.3% of them and denied 6.9% (7.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.0%.

4.4kApplicationsin WI
7.9%Decision denial ratestate 16.4%
5.49%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loanstate $165,000
$701MVolume47 counties

Community First in Wisconsin vs the state

6.9%Denial rate-7.12 pts vs state
7.9%Decision denial rate-8.47 pts vs state
80.3%Origination rate+12.18 pts vs state
5.49%Median rate-1.13 pts vs state
-0.54Rate spread (pts)-0.66 pts vs state
$108kMedian applicant income
3,509Loans originated
301Denied

Trend in Wisconsin

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20233,1932,4586.2%6.13%#11
20243,2942,6186.9%6.38%#13
20254,3683,5096.9%5.49%#11

What Community First lends in Wisconsin

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,041 24% · 4.5% denied
Refinance 716 16% · 5.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,034 24% · 8.0% denied
Home improvement 804 18% · 6.3% denied
Other / HELOC 773 18% · 10.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,368 100% · 6.9% denied

Why it denied Wisconsin applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 130 43%
Incomplete application 61 20%
Collateral 40 13%
Credit history 35 12%
Other 23 8%
Unverifiable information 7 2%
Insufficient cash 3 1%
Employment history 1 0%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%

Where in Wisconsin

Counties with the most Community First applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Outagamie County 1,3391,08585 6.3%
Winnebago County 97680953 5.4%
Brown County 63153731 4.9%
Waupaca County 34927528 8.0%
Calumet County 31425813 4.1%
Manitowoc County 26719935 13.1%
Fond du Lac County 87668 9.2%
Waushara County 795513 16.5%
Shawano County 55443 5.5%
Oconto County 54403 5.6%

Other large lenders in Wisconsin

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Summit Credit UnionA 15,48313.8%6.75%
University of Wisconsin Credit UnionA 11,78113.8%6.50%
Landmark Credit UnionA 9,39317.7%6.50%
Rocket MortgageC 7,81918.0%6.63%
Associated BankB 7,45123.7%6.88%
BMO BankF 5,20225.3%8.23%
Educators Credit UnionB 4,93024.3%6.95%
U.S. BankD 4,71026.0%6.88%
Covantage Credit UnionB 4,5817.7%6.50%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 4,42111.8%6.38%

Frequently asked questions

Wisconsin: 4,368 applications in 2025, of which 3,509 were originated and 301 denied.

6.9% of all applications, or 7.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Wisconsin statewide average across all lenders was 14.0%.

The median rate on loans Community First originated in Wisconsin in 2025 was 5.49%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Community First's own HMDA filing for properties located in Wisconsin, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology