Largest lenders in Oconto County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAPITAL Credit Union | A | 173 | 136 | 6.4% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 131 | 107 | 8.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Associated Bank | B | 120 | 77 | 23.3% | 7.00% |
| 4 | N.e.w. Credit Union | A | 102 | 100 | 2.0% | 5.49% |
| 5 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 95 | 83 | 1.1% | 6.49% |
| 6 | PCM Credit Union | A | 65 | 63 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 65 | 51 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 54 | 41 | 14.8% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Community First | A | 54 | 40 | 5.6% | 5.49% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 53 | 47 | 1.9% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 52 | 47 | 5.8% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 38 | 29 | 7.9% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Laona State Bank | B | 33 | 26 | 6.1% | — |
| 14 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 31 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Bank First | A | 30 | 27 | 3.3% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Marine Credit Union | F | 30 | 12 | 33.3% | 10.43% |
| 17 | BMO Bank | F | 30 | 20 | 10.0% | 8.18% |
| 18 | North Shore Bank | C | 28 | 16 | 42.9% | 7.06% |
| 19 | Flagstar Bank | C | 26 | 15 | 19.2% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 26 | 17 | 3.9% | 6.50% |
| 21 | The Peshtigo National Bank | – | 25 | 22 | 4.0% | — |
| 22 | The Stephenson National Bank and Trust | B | 24 | 21 | 4.2% | — |
| 23 | Summit Credit Union | A | 24 | 14 | 20.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Movement Mortgage | A | 22 | 16 | 4.6% | 6.44% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 8 | 14.3% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Oconto County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PCM Credit Union | 63 | 0.0% |
| 2 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | 93 | 1.1% |
| 3 | N.e.w. Credit Union | 102 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Nicolet National Bank | 50 | 6.0% |
| 5 | CAPITAL Credit Union | 161 | 6.8% |
| 6 | Covantage Credit Union | 121 | 9.1% |
| 7 | Johnson Financial Group | 53 | 15.1% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 64 | 20.3% |
| 9 | Associated Bank | 106 | 26.4% |
What Oconto County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Oconto County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,598 | 1,149 | 13.1% | 6.99% | $110,000 |
| 2024 | 1,746 | 1,248 | 11.9% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,880 | 1,370 | 11.6% | 6.50% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.6% of applications in Oconto County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
CAPITAL Credit Union, with 173 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.4%.
The median mortgage application in Oconto County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.