Largest lenders in Manitowoc County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank First | A | 302 | 254 | 8.6% | 6.95% |
| 2 | UNITEDONE Credit Union | B | 289 | 218 | 10.4% | 6.00% |
| 3 | Community First | A | 267 | 199 | 13.1% | 5.49% |
| 4 | Kohler Credit Union | B | 233 | 185 | 7.3% | 6.88% |
| 5 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 189 | 150 | 4.8% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Shoreline Credit Union | C | 146 | 115 | 8.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Associated Bank | B | 126 | 93 | 15.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 115 | 73 | 32.2% | 6.88% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 97 | 57 | 24.7% | 7.38% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 67 | 43 | 9.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 61 | 41 | 6.6% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Marine Credit Union | F | 49 | 18 | 34.7% | 9.26% |
| 13 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 41 | 31 | 9.8% | 7.50% |
| 14 | BMO Bank | F | 40 | 18 | 32.5% | 7.88% |
| 15 | Collins State Bank | A | 38 | 36 | 2.6% | — |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 35 | 17 | 2.9% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 34 | 23 | 11.8% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 30 | 28 | 3.3% | 6.78% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 30 | 18 | 10.0% | 6.59% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 29 | 15 | 6.9% | 6.38% |
| 22 | CAPITAL Credit Union | A | 28 | 19 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 26 | 11 | 26.9% | 6.38% |
| 24 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 26 | 18 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 24 | 20 | 12.5% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Manitowoc County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | 187 | 4.8% |
| 2 | Kohler Credit Union | 204 | 8.3% |
| 3 | Bank First | 287 | 9.1% |
| 4 | Shoreline Credit Union | 128 | 9.4% |
| 5 | UNITEDONE Credit Union | 263 | 11.4% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | 51 | 11.8% |
| 7 | Community First | 234 | 15.0% |
| 8 | Associated Bank | 114 | 17.5% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | 82 | 29.3% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 111 | 33.3% |
What Manitowoc County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Manitowoc County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,251 | 1,620 | 11.8% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 2,924 | 2,005 | 13.3% | 6.78% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 3,226 | 2,253 | 13.1% | 6.50% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.1% of applications in Manitowoc County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Bank First, with 302 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.6%.
The median mortgage application in Manitowoc County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.