Calumet County, Wisconsin · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Calumet County, WI: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

187 lenders acted on 2,096 mortgage applications for properties in Calumet County in 2025. 8.6% were denied (Wisconsin: 14.0%). Median rate on closed loans 6.49%; median loan $195,000; median property value $355,000.

2.1kApplications
8.6%Denial ratestate 14.0%
6.49%Median ratestate 6.63%
$195,000Median loan
$355,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Calumet County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Community First A 314258 4.1%5.49%
2 FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union A 12696 4.0%6.43%
3 CAPITAL Credit Union A 10790 0.9%6.00%
4 Associated Bank B 7655 19.7%6.75%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 6151 11.5%6.99%
6 Verve, a Credit Union B 5841 10.3%6.50%
7 BMO Bank F 4527 20.0%8.05%
8 Premier Financial Credit Union 4433 4.6%
9 Bank First A 4339 7.0%6.88%
10 United Shore Financial Services B 3929 10.3%6.13%
11 Nicolet National Bank A 3835 0.0%7.13%
12 Envoy Mortgage D 3730 8.1%6.63%
13 East Wisconsin Savings Bank B 3730 2.7%
14 National Exchange Bank and Trust C 3425 14.7%7.00%
15 Johnson Financial Group A 3330 3.0%6.63%
16 Mortgage Research Center C 3215 25.0%6.25%
17 State Bank of Chilton 3128 3.2%
18 Covantage Credit Union B 2925 0.0%6.50%
19 Waterstone Mortgage C 2626 0.0%6.50%
20 Pennymac Loan Services C 2512 4.0%5.99%
21 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 2521 8.0%6.63%
22 Marine Credit Union F 2513 28.0%8.73%
23 Wells Fargo Bank B 2419 8.3%6.63%
24 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 2422 4.2%6.56%
25 U.S. Bank D 2419 4.2%6.99%

Best approval odds in Calumet County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1CAPITAL Credit Union981.0%
2FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union1214.1%
3Community First2714.8%
4Rocket Mortgage5812.1%
5Associated Bank7121.1%

What Calumet County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 862 41% · 5.0% denied
Refinance 352 17% · 8.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 402 19% · 14.2% denied
Home improvement 205 10% · 12.2% denied
Other / HELOC 275 13% · 9.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,806 86% · 8.0% denied
FHA 132 6% · 15.2% denied
VA 155 7% · 11.0% denied
USDA / RHS 3 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 57 33%
Credit history 46 26%
Incomplete application 29 17%
Collateral 23 13%
Other 9 5%
Employment history 4 2%
Insufficient cash 3 2%
Unverifiable information 3 2%

Calumet County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,6001,18510.3%6.63%$145,000
20241,8561,39310.0%6.75%$155,000
20252,0961,5568.6%6.49%$195,000

Frequently asked questions

8.6% of applications in Calumet County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.

Community First, with 314 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.1%.

The median mortgage application in Calumet County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.