Largest lenders in Waupaca County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community First | A | 349 | 275 | 8.0% | 5.49% |
| 2 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 222 | 160 | 5.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 128 | 96 | 8.6% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Bank First | A | 94 | 70 | 12.8% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 87 | 62 | 21.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 38 | 18.2% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Wolf River Community Bank | A | 50 | 43 | 2.0% | — |
| 8 | Associated Bank | B | 49 | 36 | 18.4% | 6.94% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 45 | 26 | 17.8% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Premier Community Bank | B | 44 | 36 | 4.6% | — |
| 11 | CAPITAL Credit Union | A | 39 | 24 | 18.0% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Zippy Loans | D | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 8.00% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 35 | 31 | 8.6% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Ixonia Bank | C | 34 | 28 | 11.8% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 28 | 14 | 10.7% | 6.44% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 18 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 26 | 23 | 3.9% | 7.25% |
| 18 | BMO Bank | F | 25 | 11 | 48.0% | 8.48% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 24 | 2 | 58.3% | 10.91% |
| 20 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 24 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 23 | 4 | 30.4% | 6.43% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 22 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 10 | 9.1% | 7.25% |
| 24 | University of Wisconsin Credit Union | A | 22 | 16 | 18.2% | 5.81% |
| 25 | Barrington Bank & Trust Company | C | 19 | 16 | 5.3% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Waupaca County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | 219 | 5.5% |
| 2 | Community First | 303 | 9.2% |
| 3 | Covantage Credit Union | 112 | 9.8% |
| 4 | Bank First | 87 | 13.8% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 82 | 23.2% |
What Waupaca County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Waupaca County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,606 | 1,094 | 12.7% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,785 | 1,224 | 13.9% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 2,174 | 1,460 | 13.8% | 6.50% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.8% of applications in Waupaca County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Community First, with 349 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.0%.
The median mortgage application in Waupaca County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.