Largest lenders in Shawano County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Covantage Credit Union | B | 502 | 427 | 5.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | CAPITAL Credit Union | A | 150 | 113 | 4.0% | 6.13% |
| 3 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | A | 86 | 64 | 1.2% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Associated Bank | B | 84 | 59 | 26.2% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 55 | 38 | 27.3% | 6.81% |
| 6 | Community First | A | 55 | 44 | 5.5% | 5.49% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 36 | 32 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Bank First | A | 31 | 25 | 6.5% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 16 | 8.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | AbbyBank | C | 24 | 11 | 20.8% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Nicolet National Bank | A | 24 | 20 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Guild Mortgage | A | 23 | 16 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Johnson Financial Group | A | 22 | 17 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 14 | BMO Bank | F | 20 | 11 | 35.0% | 8.03% |
| 15 | North Shore Bank | C | 18 | 7 | 55.6% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Premier Community Bank | B | 17 | 15 | 5.9% | — |
| 17 | First Colony Mortgage | A | 17 | 9 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Marine Credit Union | F | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 7.73% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 8 | 7.1% | 6.44% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 14 | 3 | 42.9% | 11.39% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 7.1% | 7.13% |
| 22 | GreenStone Farm Credit Services, FLCA | A | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Nations Lending | B | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Bay Bank | D | 13 | 8 | 38.5% | — |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 12 | 3 | 58.3% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Shawano County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FOX COMMUNITIES Credit Union | 84 | 1.2% |
| 2 | CAPITAL Credit Union | 134 | 4.5% |
| 3 | Covantage Credit Union | 461 | 5.6% |
| 4 | Associated Bank | 81 | 27.2% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 54 | 27.8% |
What Shawano County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Shawano County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,524 | 1,067 | 11.8% | 7.13% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 1,563 | 1,108 | 13.4% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,638 | 1,170 | 11.1% | 6.63% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.1% of applications in Shawano County were denied in 2025, against 14.0% statewide in Wisconsin.
Covantage Credit Union, with 502 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.2%.
The median mortgage application in Shawano County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.